2018 Joint Southern and Northeastern Mensurationists and IUFRO 4.01 Conference

Agenda
Start Date: October 28, 2018
Location: Inn at Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA
Sunday, October 28

2:00 p.m. IUFRO Division 4.01: Welcome and Introductions (Jay Sullivan, Temesgen Hailemarian)
Session 1
  Moderator: Peter Marshall

  • Ed Green: Model Choice and Posterior Predictive Distributions
  • Guillermo Trincado: Modeling the influence of cambial age, radial growth and climate on wood density in Pinus radiata D. Don grown in Chile
  • Matthew Russell: Evaluating Ponderosa Pine Growth and Yield Equations for Application in Minnesota
  • Clara Antón-Fernández: An R package for flexible cross-platform individual tree simulations: SITREE
  • Astor Torano Caicoya: Forest management optimization for the state of Bavaria (southern Germany) using the single tree-based growth simulator SILVA 3.0

3:30 p.m. BREAK
Session 2
  Moderator: Temesgen Hailemarian

  • Greg Reams: Integrating Science and Technology in Delivery of the Forest Inventory and Analysis Program
  • Sergio Orrego: Using Biophysical Variables and Stand Density to Estimate Growth and Yield of Pinus patula: a Case Study in Antioquia, Colombia
  • David Affleck: Efficient Tree Selection Designs for Biomass Equation Development and Estimation
  • Bogdan Strimbu: A Scalar Measure Tracing Tree Species Composition in Space or Time
  • Rong Fang: Branch Sampling of Tree Structural Models Fitted from Lidar Point Clouds, a Case Study of an Experimental Douglas-fir Forest
  • Laura Ramirez: Spatial Financial Analysis of Potential Forest Plantations in Antioquia, Colombia

6:00 p.m.   Reception (Inn at Virginia Tech)
 901 Prices Fork Rd, Blacksburg, VA 24061

Monday, October 29

8:00 a.m. SOMENS/NEMO: Welcome and Introductions (Ralph Amateis)

8:15 a.m. Keynote Speaker – Harold Burkhart, University Distinguished Professor, Virginia Tech
Forest Mensuration and Modeling: Past Successes, Current Challenges and Future Prospects: A Personal Perspective

8:45 a.m. Session 3
  Moderator: Dean Coble

  • Margarida Tomé: Science supporting cork oak stands management: a stakeholder´s driven development of forest management support tools
  • Chad Babcock: On Spatial Autocorrelation in Design-based and Model-assisted Estimation Using Systematic Samples and Remote Sensing in Forest Inventory
  • Diane Kiernan: Assessing Small-stem Density in Northern Hardwood Selection System Stands
  • Josh Bankston: Effect of Sample-plot Size and Diameter Moments/Percentiles Prediction Model on Stand Diameter Distribution Recovery Accuracy

9:45 a.m. BREAK
Session 4
  Moderator: Diane Kiernan

  • David MacFarlane: Exploring Branch, Stem and Tree Wood Density Relationships for Temperate Tree Species in the Eastern USA
  • Stephanie Patton: Postthinning Response of White Spruce Plantations Affected by Eastern Spruce Budworm in Minnesota
  • Quang Cao: Deriving a Tree Survival Model from an Existing Stand Survival Model
  • Jim Westfall: Double Sampling for Post-Stratification in Forest Inventory
  • Frank Roesch: Truth or Consequences: Evaluation of the Re-measurement Period Assumption
  • John Kershaw: Application of Mixture Distributions to Describing Biomass Distribution Using TLS Data
  • David Walker: Regional and National Scale Aboveground Biomass Estimators for Applications Involving Multiple Tree Species

Noon   LUNCH (provided)

1:15 p.m. Session 5
  Moderator: Margarida Tomé

  • Brian Clough: Estimating Precision of Uncruised Stands: Applications for Model-based Forest
  • Mingling Wang: Understanding Dominant Height Projection Accuracy of Anamorphic Models
  • Garrett Dettmann: Generalized Predictors of Foliage Biomass for Tree Species of the United States
  • Corey Green: Comparison of Two Projection Strategies in Simulated Loblolly Pine Stands Under Various Levels of Spatial Heterogeneity
  • Sheng-I Yang: Evaluation of Total Volume and Stand Tables Estimates with Alternate Measurement-Tree-Selection Methods in Point Samples
  • Poster Presentations
    • Corey Green: Improved Removal Estimates with Small Area Estimation Methods
    • Thomas Harris: Methods for Developing New Longleaf Pine Individual Tree Taper, Green Weight and Volume Equations
    • Priscila Dias: Interactive Growth and Yield Models: An Example with Longleaf Pine in R
    • Anil Koirala: Analysing the Influence of Plot Size on Site Index and Dominant Height Estimates
    • Mark Porter: Estimating Tree Height from Multiple Stem Diameters
    • Steve Knowe: Overview of the FMRC Forest Sampling Simulator
    • Åsa Ramberg: Production Potential of Loblolly and Slash Pine in the Southeastern USA and a Comparison to the Potential of Scots Pine in Sweden

3:00 p.m. BREAK
Session 6
  Moderator: Aaron Weiskittel

  • Yingbing Chen: Application of Big BAF Sampling for Estimating Carbon on Small Woodlots
  • Stephen Kinane: A Model to Estimate Leaf Area Index in Loblolly Pine Plantations
  • Rebecca Wylie: Estimating Stand Age From Airborne Laser Scanning Data to Improve Ecosite-based Models of Black Spruce Wood Quality in the Boreal Forest of Ontario
  • Karol Bronisz: Taper Equations for Scots Pine Based on Terrestrial Laser Scanner Data for Poland
  • Mauricio Zapata: A New Taper Equation for Loblolly Pine Using Penalized Spline Regression
  • Dehai Zhao: More Discussion on the Compatibility and Additivity of Tree Taper, Volume and Biomass Equations
  • Micky Allen: Relationships Between Volume Growth and Stand Density – An Examination of Past Hypotheses in Two Conifer Species

5:30 p.m.  Conference Banquet and recognition of Harold Burkhart (included with full registration) – Inn at VT

Tuesday, October 30

8:00 a.m.  Session 7
  Moderator: Phil Radtke

  • James McCarter: Annualizing FIA – Combining FIA Plots, Satellite Imagery, FVS to Create Single Year Estimates of Forest Inventory
  • Ting-Ru Yang: Application of Terrestrial LiDAR for Estimating Diameter Distributions in Newfoundland
  • Cristian Montes: A Dynamic State-space Specific Gravity Model for Loblolly Pine Using Data Assimilation to Improve Wood Property Estimates with Explicit Uncertainty
  • Spencer Peay: A Maximum Entropy Approach to Defining Geographic Bounds on Growth and Yield Model Usage
  • Eddie Bevilacqua: Additive Aboveground Dry Biomass Equations for Naturally Regenerated Pinus Occidentalis Sw. Trees
  • Bharat Pokharel: Predictive Mapping of Stand Characteristics Using A Non-Parametric Approach

9:45 a.m.  BREAK
Session 8
  Moderator: Clara Antón-Fernández

  • Abishek Poudel: Growth Analysis of White Oak Plantations in Central Missouri, USA
  • John Brown: Power Estimation for Binary Response Variables in a Randomized Block Setting
  • Krishna Poudel: Does Calibration Using Upper Stem Diameter Measurement Improve Predictive Ability of a Segmented Polynomial Taper Equation in Presence of Measurement Error?
  • Hector Restrepo: Prediction of Timber Product Class Proportions for Loblolly Pine in the Southeastern U.S.
  • Chris Cieszewski: Update on InFORM and Other Developments in the Fiber Supply Assessment Program
  • Poster presentations

Noon  LUNCH (provided)

1:15 p.m.  Session 9
Moderator: Guillermo Trincado

  • Jim Smith: Forest Measurements: Outside the Lines
  • Jacob Putney: Assessing Shifts in Vertical Distribution of Stem Cross-Sectional Increment in Response to Nitrogen Fertilization of Douglas-fir using a Nonlinear Mixed-Effects Modeling Approach
  • Salvador Gezan: Incorporating Genetics Into a Slash Pine Growth and Yield Model
  • Yung-Han Hsu: 3P Sampling with a Ricoh 360 Camera
  • Mike Strub: Measures of Goodness of Fit for Mortality Models

2:30 p.m.   Awards, Business, Adjourn

Wednesday, October 31

Optional Field Tour – Reynolds Homestead and Forestry Research Center, Critz, Virginia. Cost is $25.00.

For additional information and questions, please contact the conference organizers:

Ralph Amateis (SOMENS)
ralph@vt.edu
540-231-7263

Aaron Weiskittel (NEMO)
Aaron.weiskittel@maine.edu
207-581-2857

Temesgen Hailemariam (IUFRO Division 4.01)
temesgen.hailemariam@oregonstate.edu
541-737-8549
About the Conference
We are excited to announce the call for abstracts for the 2018 joint SOMENS/NEMO/IUFRO 4.01 Conference. The conference will be held at the Inn at Virginia Tech on the Virginia Tech campus from Sunday, October 28 through Tuesday, October 30. As part of the conference there will be a banquet to honor and appreciate Harold Burkhart for his mentoring influence and many contributions to forest biometrics.

On-site Program
Click here to download the On-site Program (pdf)

Presentations
Click here to view the presentations from the conference (website)

Photos from Banquet
Click here to view the photos of Harold and the banquet (google drive)

Mike Strub Challenge
One of the traditions of the SOMENS Annual Meeting is the Mike Strub challenge. The challenge was created in 2009 by Lewis Jordan and Ray Souter to honor Mike Strub's inquisitory mind, tenacity in pursuing forest related questions, and not the least, its kindness. The challenge is in essence a modeling problem open to any SOMENS participant. This year challenge is to develop a plot based individual tree model. The data and the details of the challenge are present in the two associated files below: MikeStrub2018Challenge.pdf, which contains the text, and Mike Strub2018Challenge.xlsx, which contains the data. Every participant is invited to sharpen their pencils and try to solve the problem. The solution is accepted until Oct 27, 2018. Please send the solutions to Mike Strub at strub@mcfns.com or to Bogdan Strimbu at bogdan.strimbu@oregonstate.edu.
Upcoming Conferences and Workshops
2019 Western Region COFE Seminar – Improving Forest Harvesting Operations
Start Date: January 17, 2019
Conference Location: Valley River Inn, Eugene, OR
Mapping the Course: Timberland, Forest Products Processing, and Fiber Issues for 2019
Start Date: January 24, 2019
Conference Location: Heathman Lodge - Vancouver, WA
Optional Workshop – Growth Rings: Professional Development and Communication Skills
Start Date: January 23, 2019
Conference Location: Heathman Lodge, Vancouver, WA