All posts by Melinda Olson

2022 Scaling for Non-Scalers

Thursday, November 17, 2022

9:00 What does a log scaler do?

  • How scalers fit into the log transaction process (only measure volume, not value)
  • What is their relationship to log buyers and sellers?
  • The different points in log transport where scaling can occur
  • What is log volume and how is it calculated?
  • What are the specific measurements and data collected on a typical log?
  • Log documentation
  • Understanding gross and net volume
  • Why did my load scale out at a lesser volume? Reasons for volume deductions

9:30 am Scaling Bureaus: How they operate and their role in log markets

  • How bureaus fit into the log buying and selling process
  • Represent both the log buyers and sellers
  • Apply log scaling rules
  • Provide qualified scalers
  • Serve as independent third parties

10:30 Break

11:00 Northwest Log Scaling Rules: Applying uniformity and standardization within the Doug-fir processing area

  • Function and role of the rules

Special Requests: Using procedures in addition to the NW log scaling rules

11:30 Scaling logs on trucks

Noon Lunch (included with registration)

1:00 pm Understanding log grades and sorts

  • What is the difference between grades and sorts?
  • Why do sorts vary from company to company?
  • What is the difference between a good #2 sawlog and a rough #2 sawlog?
  • What is the pulp sort?
  • What is a cull?

2:00 Break

2:15  Log accountability: Tracking the log load from landing to mill

  • How is data collected? Load receipts, weight reports, sample scales, sample expansion, log tags, scale tickets and certificates
  • Understanding the paperwork: Examples will be provided of load receipts, scale tickets and certificates and each form will be reviewed in detail.
  • What are the standard procedures for documentation and changes?
  • How is the data stored, disseminated and accessed by clients?

3:45 Catch-all short topics

  • Miscellaneous Topics
    • Understanding cubic measurements
    • Volume conversion factors
    • Using taper factors and actual taper
  • Scaler value and cost
  • Defects
  • Difference between westside and eastside scaling

4:15 pm Workshop Adjourns

2022 PNW Forest Vegetation Management Conference

PNW Forest Vegetation Management Conference:

Tuesday, December 6, 2022

8:30   Opening Remarks
8:45   Seven Years of Vegetation Management Research: Lessons LearnedMax Wightman, WA DNR
9:45   Oregon & Washington Pesticide Laws and Rule ChangesKatie Murray, Oregonians for Food and Shelter and Ben Buchholz,  WA Friends of Farms & Forests
10:45   Break
11:15  Efficient establishment: Stopping weeds before they emerge – Harry Quicke, ENVU (formerly Bayer Corp)
12:15   Lunch
1:15   ENVU Product UpdateJerry Ellis, ENVU
1:30  The Ins and Outs of a Well-Written Reforestation ContractZak Thomas, WA DNR
2:00   Pesticide Handling Safety and Update on PPEWendy Wheeler, WSU Pesticide Educator
3:00   Waiting for the Comet: Slashpiles are DinosaursDebbie Page-Dumroese, Rocky Mt Research Station
3:30   Break
3:45   Veg. Mgmt Coop Research UpdatesCarlos Gonzalez, OR State University VMRC
4:45   Applied Practices for Reforestation Under Changing Climate and Forest ConditionsRobert Slesak, PNW Research Station
5:15   Reception

Wednesday, December 7, 2022

8:00  Cowboy Science: What You See is not What You GetDiane Haase, USDA Forest Service
8:30   OR Pesticide Rule Enforecment Activities, PPE and Handling SafetyAndrea Sonnen, OR Dept of Agriculture
9:30   Break
10:00   Corteva Product UpdateRob LaGrange, Corteva
10:15   A Billion Trees in the Ground: The REPLANT Act is HereKas Dumroese, Rocky MT Research Station
10:45   Vegetation Management after Forest WildfiresJerome Otto, Corteva
Noon Lunch
1:00  Glyphosate Environmental Chemistry and Exposure Assessment – Allan Felsot, WA State University
2:00   MAX SDI: Understanding Site and Species Limitations and Carrying CapacityMark Kimsey, U of I
2:30   Using Drones for Applied ReforestationMark Micheletti, WA DNR
3:00   Update on the Private Forest Accord and the Oregon Forest Practices ActSeth Barnes, OR Forest Industries Council
3:30   Adjourn

2023 Western Region COFE Seminar

8:00     Introduction to WR.COFE & Seminar

8:15     Grapple Yarding

Grapple carriage productivity studiesHunter Harril, Cal Poly Humboldt

Tigercat Guyless 180 swing yarder case study Tom Ireland, Cascade West Inc.

Live anchor system for skyline systemsDan Clark, Weyerhaeuser

9:45     Sponsor Update

9:55     Break (Refreshments Provided)

10:25   Sponsor Update

10:35   Economics and Future Outlook

PNW economic outlookMatt Bliss, Roseburg Resources

Versatility of CTL, operational and landowner perspectivesChris Melcher, Melcher Logging and Joe Schaefer, Cascade Timber Consulting

Motor carrier regulations in Oregon Jason Lawrence, Oregon Dept of Transportation

11:50   Sponsor Update

12:00   Lunch

12:30   Announcements: Jerry Sedlak Memorial Scholarship

  • Student scholarship winner introductions
  • Ticket Raffle

1:30     Mechanized fire line construction

Mechanized fire line construction: Getting down in the ashes – Mathew Mattioda, Miller Timber Services

Contracting Fire Equipment: VIPR (Virtual Incident PRocurement)Jason Brandt, USDA Forest Service

2:30     Sponsor Update

2:45     Break (Refreshments Provided)

3:00     Transportation on public roads

Public road posting, permitting, and progressTiffany Net, Douglas County

 Motor carrier regulations in Oregon Ray Bottenberg, Oregon Dept. of Transportation

4:00     Wrap Up and adjourn

The Reforestation Pipeline in the Western United States

Tuesday, September 27

Moderator: Diane Haase, USDA Forest Service, Portland, OR

9:45 Welcome and introductions

10:00 Increasing the Flow of the Reforestation Pipeline: It’s Going to Be Plumb Crazy! – Kas Dumroese, USDA Forest Service, Moscow, ID

 

10:30 Pipeline Keynote: Seeds – It All Starts With Seed: Strengthening the Reforestation Pipeline in the Western U.S. – Olga Kildisheva, The Nature Conservancy, Bend, OR

11:15 National Seed Strategy: Progress and Future Vision – Peggy Olwell, USDI Bureau of Land Management, Boise, ID

11:45 Strategic Seed Management to Meet Reforestation NeedsKayla Herriman, USDA Forest Service, Bend Seed Extractory, Bend, OR

 

12:15 LUNCH (provided)

1:00 Field trip to Great Bear Restoration Nursery, Hamilton, MT. (Transportation provided)

Great Bear Native Plants is a small, women-owned nursery specializing in growing Rocky Intermountain West containerized native plants. They have experience growing over 300 native shrub, grass, forb, and tree species for restoration, habitat, and home gardens. They are located in Hamilton, Montana near the base of the Bitterroot Mountains.

5:00 Arrive back at hotel

Wednesday, September 28

Moderator: Andrew Nelson, University of Idaho, Moscow, ID

8:30 Pipeline Keynote: Nurseries – Establishing a Sustainable Seedling Supply: Economic, Environmental and Social Challenges for Nurseries – Nabil Khadduri, Washington DNR Webster Nursery, Olympia, WA

 

9:15 Pipeline Keynote: Outplanting – Considerations for Outplanting Practices in the Western U.S.: An Account of its Past, Present, and Future – Matthew Aghai, DroneSeed and Silvaseed, Roy, WA

10:00 Flathead Indian Reservation’s Biocultural Restoration for Whitebark Pine – ShiNaasha Pete, Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes, Pablo, MT

10:30 BREAK

10:45 Student presentations:

  • Drought Resistance and Frost Tolerance of Redwood ClonesAmy Kronsberg, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR
  • Intraspecific Root Traits Variability of Western Larch’ Seedlings in Response to DroughtVovener Edmond, University of Idaho, Moscow, ID
  • Interior Douglas-fir: Investigating Latitudinal Differences in Seedling Drought ToleranceSarah Larson, University of Idaho, Moscow, ID

11:15 Nursery Drought Conditioning and Genetic Effects of Douglas-fir Seedlings Growing in Three Sites in Western Oregon – Carlos Gonzalez, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR

11:45 Seedling Carbon and Water Balances: Do They Limit Cold Storage Duration? – Rebecca Sheridan, Weyerhaeuser Company, Centralia, WA

12:15 LUNCH (provided)

1:00 Field trip to Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes Forestry Greenhouse, Polson, MT, (Transportation provided)

The Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribal nursery program operates in two locations on the Flathead Reservation north of Missoula. The Ronan location specializes in containerized native plants that include forbs, perennials, graminoids, shrubs, and broadleaved tree species. The Pablo nursery location currently focuses containerized production on seven different conifer species. The CSKT grow reforestation and restoration seedlings for their programs as well as for other tribes, public agencies, and the private sector.

5:00 Event dinner and Retiree Recognition (included with registration)

8:00 Arrive back at hotel

Thursday, September 29

Moderator: Jeremy Pinto, USDA Forest Service, Moscow, ID

8:30 Pipeline Keynote: Post-Planting Care – The Finish Line: Post-Planting Activities Improving Reforestation Success – Florian Deisenhofer, Washington DNR, Vancouver, WA

9:15  Policy and Funding Opportunities for Reforestation and Nursery Support – Danielle Okst, Council of Western State Foresters, Edgewater, CO

9:45 Typical and Non-Typical Outplanting Practices Used on Forest Service Lands in the Intermountain WestEllen Jungck, USDA Forest Service, Missoula, MT

10:15 BREAK

10:30 Student presentations:

  • Effects of Canopy Cover on Near-Surface Temperatures: Implications for Seedling Growth and Performance – Amanda Brackett, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR
  • kitahkinaani ‘Our Garden’ – Kayla Allen, Miami University, Oxford OH
  • Creating Culturally Relevant Pathways to Reforestation for Indigenous YouthSusannah Howard, State University of New York (SUNY), Albany, NY

11:00 Enhancing Interior Douglas-fir and Western Larch Seedling Growth with Post-Planting Forb Control – Andrew Nelson, University of Idaho, Moscow, ID

11:30 Closing remarks

11:45 LUNCH (on your own)

12:30 Tour at Montana Conservation Seedling Nursery, Missoula, MT. (optional tour, attendees responsible for transportation)

The Montana Conservation Seedling Nursery is part of the Montana DNRC mission is to provide plants for conservation projects that occur throughout the State of Montana. The nursery provides bareroot and containerized stock derived from locally adapted and source-identified seed. Seedlings are grown for private landowners; county conservation districts; government agencies; conservation organizations; and the forestry industry.

2:30 Meeting ends

2022 Joint Annual Meeting: Southern and Northeastern Forest Nursery Associations

Monday, July 18, 2022

1-5 pm: Southern Forest Nursery Management Coop meeting (members only)

6-8 pm:  Evening Social (Open to all attendees) sponsored by IFCO Seedlings

 

Tuesday, July 19, 2022

7:00       Breakfast (provided)

8:00       Welcome Speech from state of South CarolinaScott Phillips, South Carolina State Forester

8:30       NIR Detection – Effects of Lifting Season Warm InterruptionsAlex Hoffman, Weyerhaeuser/Univ. of ID Graduate Studies

9:30        Break

10:00   An Overview of the USDA Forest Service’s Disease Resistance Screening CenterKatie McKeever, USDA Forest Service

10:30     Recent estimates of white oak (Q. alba) nursery production – Dana Nelson, Southern Research Station, USDA Forest Service

11:00     White Oak Seedling Production Panel: James Shelton, Arkansas Forestry Commission; Joanna Phillips, Kentucky Division of Forestry; Gina Sowders, Tennessee Division of Forestry

Noon     Lunch (provided)

1:00        ArborGen/South Carolina Forestry Commission Taylor Nursery Partnership – Tim Adams, South Carolina Forestry Commission and Andrew Baum, ArborGen

2:00        Automated pine seedling inventory using machine vision and machine learningDr. Yin Bao and Tom Stokes, Auburn University

2:45        Break

3:15      Tips for utilizing new eastern seed zones in the southern US –  Carrie Pike, USDA Forest Service

3:45        USFS National Seed Laboratory: Program Update – Vic Vankus, USDA Forest Service and Tia Tyler

4:00        Planting MachineChrister Larsson and David Crouch

4:30       Shortleaf Pine Initiative updates Mike Black, Shortleaf Pine Initiative

5:00     Dinner on your own

Wednesday, July 20, 2022

Sponsored by:

7:00      Breakfast (provided)

8-noon: Workshop:  Pine Tree Nursery Pest Management Strategic Plan

The Pest Management Strategic Plan (PMSP) workshop will provide the opportunity for collaboration to identify current and emerging pests (i.e., insects, pathogens, weeds, nematodes, mites, and wildlife), controls (i.e., physical, biological, and chemical) and efficacy of controls, worker activities, production practices, timelines, and priorities (i.e., research, regulatory, and extension) for pine tree production.

The finalized 2022 Pine Tree Nursery Pest Management Strategic Plan document will be written from the information obtained at the workshop and published in the National IPM Database as a resource for EPA registration of pesticides, government and other agency allocation of funds for scientist research endeavors, and other activities related to solving pest management issues.

Noon-1 pm: Lunch (provided)

1 – 4:30: Workshop continues

5:00 – 10:00: Round-trip Courtesy Shuttle to Downtown Charleston; Dinner on your own

Thursday, July 21, 2022

7:00      Breakfast (provided)

8:00       Overview of USFS R8 Reforestation Program Earl Jackson, USDA Forest Service

8:30        Policy and Funding Opportunities for Reforestation and Nursery Support – Tim Foley, Southern Group of State Foresters

9:00        Discussion on planting non-dormant seedlings Jeremy Hardee, Andrews Nursery, Florida Dept. of Agriculture

9:30       Break

10:00     Discussion on Pesticide rules and Re-registration of Chemicals – Scott Enebak, Auburn University

10:30    Discussion on Nursery/Orchard Needs – Lindsay Colegrove, USDA Forest Service

11:00     SFNA business meeting (revise bylaws; confirm membership)

Noon     Adjourn (lunch on your own)

Poster:
Role of State Nurseries in the White Oak Genetics and Tree Improvement ProgramLaura DeWald

Exhibitors:
PortCo Packaging, Inc.
Scandinavian Forestry Equipment
Bodenhamer Farms & Nursery
And a huge THANK YOU to IFCO for sponsoring our Social on Monday evening!!

 

2021 Forest and Conservation Nursery Technology Webinar Series

A series of webinars will be held Wednesdays, August 4 through September 8, 2021, 11 – Noon (Pacific Daylight Time).

Expert Nursery Operations Panel Discussion Regarding Strategies Used During the COVID-19 Pandemic: What Worked, What Didn’t Work, and Looking Towards the Future

  • Iola Elder, Sylvan Vale Nursery, Black Creek, BC
  • Gina Sowders, Tennessee Division of Forestry, East Tennessee State Nursery, Athens, TN
  • Paul Elias, IFA Nurseries, Klamath Nursery, Klamath Falls, OR
  • Tom Stevens, Weyerhaeuser Company, Rochester Nursery, Rochester, WA
  • Aram Eramian, USDA Forest Service, Coeur d’Alene Nursery, Coeur d’Alene, ID

 

Back to Basics: Water Management to Meet Seedling Targets

  • Jeremy Pinto, USDA Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station, Moscow, ID

 

New and Innovative Nursery Technologies

  • Mike Taylor, The Green Machine Nursery, Winter Garden, FL

 

Approaches for Assisted Migration

  • Carrie Pike, USDA Forest Service, Region 9, West Lafayette, IN
  • Vicky Erickson, USDA Forest Service, Region 6, Pendleton, OR

 

Expert Panel Discussion: Benefits and Drawbacks of Hot Planting, Summer Planting, and Fall Planting

  • Nabil Khadduri, Washington Department of Natural Resources, Webster Nursery, Olympia, WA
  • Rick Allen, Starker Forests, Corvallis, OR
  • Owen Burney, J.T. Harrington Forestry Research Center, New Mexico State University, Mora, NM
  • T.R. Clark, F&W Forestry Services, Inc., LaFayette, AL

 

Turning Valves on the Reforestation Pipeline

  • Kas Dumroese, USDA Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station, Moscow, ID
  • Diane Haase, USDA Forest Service, Westwide Regions, Portland, OR

Each webinar will last approximately one hour and include a Q&A session.

Registration is free, but attendees must register to receive the zoom link.

2021 Southern Mensurationists Meeting

Currently, we are still planning a fully in-person SOMENS meeting in Blacksburg, VA September 19-21. All visitors will now be required to wear a mask in indoor public spaces. Click here for more information on the in-door mask policy.

2021 SOMENS Meeting Booklet (PDF)

A tentative schedule follows:

Sunday, September 19th 12:00 – 7:00: Registration

Monday, September 20th 8:00 – 5:00: General session

Monday, September 20th 5:00 – 6:00: Reception

Monday, September 20th 6:00 – 8:00: Dinner

Tuesday, September 21st 8:00 – 5:00 (if needed): General session

No field trip will be held this year

Lunch will be provided from 12:00 – 1:00 Monday and Tuesday. In lieu of posters, students who have preliminary results are encouraged to submit abstracts for “flash talks” this year. These will be a great opportunity for practice speaking at a conference, even with limited results.

Talks will be shorter this year (20 minutes max with questions) and breaks will be prioritized. We want people to socialize and reestablish connections! As a reminder, please submit abstracts by August 15th to Corey Green.

Virginia Tech has mandated vaccines for all students and has strongly encouraged all faculty and staff to be vaccinated. For more information regarding Virginia Tech’s COVID policies and safety measures, please visit the Virginia Tech Ready site: https://ready.vt.edu/. We strongly encourage all attendees of SOMENS this year to take all safety measures to ensure we have a successful event.

In the event that COVID variants make an in-person gathering not possible, the meeting will be moved to an online environment. Registration fees will be reduced to $75.00. For those who have already registered, you will be refunded the difference.

Forest Seedling Root Development and Function for Reforestation and Restoration

Tuesday, October 19 (PDT, UTC -7)

0800—0805 Day 1 Welcome
0805—0840 Root development and field establishment: effect of seedling qualitySteve Grossnickle, NurseryToForest Solutions, North Saanich, BC, Canada and co-author, Vladan Ivetić, University of Belgrade – Faculty of Forestry
0840—0915 Using the vacuum method to measure hydraulic conductance and vulnerability to cavitation of whole root systems of Douglas-fir seedlingsCarlos González Benecke, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, USA
0915—0925 BREAK
0925—1000 Unearthing the hidden world of roots: competition belowground in a young tropical tree plantationKatherine Sinacore, Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, Panama
1000—1035 Grass(stage) root movement to ensure future resilience of longleaf pine ecosystems…Douglas Aubrey, University of Georgia, Aiken, SC, USA

Wednesday, October 20 (PDT, UTC -7)

0800—0805 Day 2 Welcome
0805—0840 Mycorrhizal growth response of plants to inoculation diversity: a meta-analysis in woody and herbaceous speciesJiacun Gu, Northeast Forestry University, Harbin, China
0840—0915 Continual adaptation of the ponderosa pine root system to its environmentAntonello Montagnoli, University of Insubria, Varese, Italy
0915—0925 BREAK
0925—1000 Interactive effects of resources and ectomycorrhizal inoculation on pine seedling growthJennifer Bhatnagar, Boston University, Boston, MA, USA
1000—1035 Seed development and seedling performance from drought-stressed, mature Norway spruce treesMarc Goebel, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, USA

Thursday, October 21 (PDT, UTC -7)

0800—0805 Day 3 Welcome
0805—0840 Root morphology and physiology responses of two subtropical tree species to NH4+-N and NO3—N deposition in phosphorus-barren soilRui Zhang, Chinese Academy of Forestry, Zhejiang, China
0840—0915 Root system improvement and aboveground-belowground trait covarianceEhren Moler, University of Idaho, Moscow, ID, USA
0915—0925 BREAK
0925—1000 Contribution of adventitious roots, site preparation and microsite selection to reforestation success in boreal ecosystemsNelson Thiffault, Natural Resources Canada, Sainte-Foy, QU, Canada
1000—1035 Seedling root development and architecture regulation through environmental conditionsAndrei Toca, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN, USA
1035—1110  Inter- and intra-specific competition moderates belowground nonstructural carbon storage in American chestnut (Castanea dentata)…Madeline Montague, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN, USA
1110—1120  Closing remarks

2021 Scaling for Non-Scalers

Friday, October 22, 2021

9:00 am Scaling Bureaus: How they operate and their role in log marketsTom St. Laurent

  • How bureaus fit into the log buying and selling process
  • Represent both the log buyers and sellers
  • Apply log scaling rules
  • Provide qualified scalers
  • Serve as independent third parties

9:30 What does a log scaler do?Mike Belfry

  • How scalers fit into the log transaction process (only measure volume, not value)
  • What is their relationship to log buyers and sellers?
  • The different points in log transport where scaling can occur
  • What is log volume and how is it calculated?
  • What are the specific measurements and data collected on a typical log?
  • Log documentation
  • Understanding gross and net volume
  • Why did my load scale out at a lesser volume? Reasons for volume deductions

10:30 Break

11:00 Northwest Log Scaling Rules: Applying uniformity and standardization within the Doug-fir processing areaTom St. Laurent

  • Function and role of the rules

Special Requests: Using procedures in addition to the NW log scaling rulesTom St. Laurent

11:30 Scaling logs on trucksMike Belfry

Noon Lunch (included with registration)

1:00 pm Understanding log grades and sortsMike Belfry

  • What is the difference between grades and sorts?
  • Why do sorts vary from company to company?
  • What is the difference between a good #2 sawlog and a rough #2 sawlog?
  • What is the pulp sort?
  • What is a cull?

2:00 Break

2:15  Log accountability: Tracking the log load from landing to millMike Belfry

  • How is data collected? Load receipts, weight reports, sample scales, sample expansion, log tags, scale tickets and certificates
  • Understanding the paperwork: Examples will be provided of load receipts, scale tickets and certificates and each form will be reviewed in detail.
  • What are the standard procedures for documentation and changes?
  • How is the data stored, disseminated and accessed by clients?

3:45 Catch-all short topicsMike Belfry and Tom St. Laurent

  • Miscellaneous Topics (0:00)
    • Understanding cubic measurements
    • Volume conversion factors
    • Using taper factors and actual taper
  • Scaler value and cost (17:51)
  • Defects (24:28)
  • Difference between westside and eastside scaling (49:04)

4:15 pm Workshop Adjourns

Soil Impacts and Recovery from East and Westside Harvest Operations

Click on any of the green buttons below to view the recording of that speaker. A password is needed to view the recordings. All attendees (both in-person and streaming) will receive the password to the recordings.

8:00 AM  Introduction and Highlights from the North American Long-Term Soil Productivity ProgramDeborah Page-Dumroese, USDA Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station

8:15 AM Matching Harvesting Equipment to Your SiteRob Keefe, University of Idaho Experimental Forest

8:45 AM Using Lidar Data to Select the Most Appropriate Harvesting System for Inland NW SitesRyer Becker, University of Idaho

9:15 AM A Review: Resource Aids to Determine Potential Harvest Impacts to Dry Soil Productivity – Mark Kimsey, University of Idaho

9:45 AM Break
10:00 AM New Skidding Equipment for the Intermountain AreaRob Keefe, University of Idaho Experimental Forest

10:30 AM Using Drones to Evaluate Postfire Slash Treatments for Reducing ErosionSarah Lewis, USDA Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station

11:00 AM The Lasting Effects of Pile Burning on Dry Soils and Forest Recovery in Lodgepole Pine EcosystemsChuck Rhoades, USDA Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station

11:30 AM How Far Does Dirty Water Go? Effectiveness of Stream Buffers and Skid Trail Mitigation During Postfire Salvage LoggingPete Robichaud, USDA Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station

12:00 PM Lunch (included with registration)
1:00 PM When is Soil Too Wet for Harvesting Operations or When is it Dry Enough?Vince Archer, USDA Forest Service, Region 1

1:30 PM Assessing Compaction and Recovery on Wet SoilsJohn Gier, USDA Forest Service, Kootenai National Forest

2:00 PM Break
2:15 PM Soil Disturbance Associated with Tethered Logging in Westside Washington and OregonChris Chase, Weyerhaeuser

2:45 PM Assessing Compaction and Recovery on Dry SoilsLeslee Crawford, USDA Forest Service, Malheur National Forest

3:15 PM Putting it all Together: Understanding the Big Picture of Timber Harvesting Impacts on Soils – Marty Jurgensen, Michigan Tech University, presented by Deborah Page-Dumroese

4:00 PM Adjourn

2021 PNW Forest Vegetation Management Conference

Click on any of the green buttons below to view the recording of that presentation. Please note a password is required to view the recordings.

PNW Forest Vegetation Management Conference: December 7, 2021

8:30 Opening Remarks
8:45 Forest restoration from a seedling’s perspectiveSteve Grossnickle, NurseryToForest Solutions

9:30 Zone Matcher: A new web application for climate-based seed deployment in the Pacific NorthwestGlenn Howe, College of Forestry, OR State University

10:00 Break
10:30 Aerial spray projects from helicopters to dronesCorey Fransen, Chief Pilot, Wilbur-Ellis

11:15 Bayer update: Current research and results with Esplanade F on PNW forest sitesHarry Quicke, Bayer

12:15 Lunch
1:30 PPE requirements and safe handling of forest herbicides and review of updated EPA regulations on aerial applications near neighbors and workers Wendy Wheeler, Washington State University Extension

2:30 Break
2:45 Documenting experience with seed source movement: Establishing citizen science demonstration plots for PNW field forestersJeff DeBell and Peter Gould, WA Dept of Natural Resources

3:15 Managing aerial spraying projects on private timberlandsJohn Jayne, Cascade Timber Consulting

3:45 Panel Discussion: With the loss of forestry sites on the Atrazine label, what mixes and timings have you switched to now? At least one forest company has stopped using glyphosate, what changes would you have to make in your vegetation management program to stop using glyphosate?

  • Branden Sirguy, Merrill and Ring
  • Dale Claassen, Hampton
  • Rodney Jacobs, Stimson Lumber
  • Joe Newton, Lone Rock

4:30 Reception

PNW Forest Vegetation Management Conference: December 8, 2021

8:00 New spray buffer and aerial application rules: federal and state –   Seth Barnes, Oregon Forest and Industries Council and Heather Hansen, Washington Friends of Farms and Forests

9:00 Application Rules Update and Examples of Pesticide ViolationsAndrea Sonnen, OR Dept of Agriculture

10:00 Break
10:30 Setting up Roadside Spray ProjectsHarrison Hapgood, A&H Forestry

11:30 Fields to Forests: Discussing the interaction between nursery practices, stock types, and young stand managementBrian Morris, Webster Forest Nursery, WA State Dept of Natural Resources

Noon Lunch
1:00 The physiological effects of herbicides within plants  – Allan Felsot, Washington State University

2:00 Corteva Agriscience update: Product updates and research activitiesRob LaGrange and Will Hatler, Corteva

3:00 Some things just never go away: Forest pest legacies after harvest and plantation establishmentDavid Shaw, College of Forestry and Extension, Oregon State University

3:30 Adjourn