2017 Joint Annual Nursery Meeting: Southern, Northeastern, and Intertribal Nursery Council

Agenda
Start Date: July 31, 2017
Location: Chase on the Lake Resort in Walker, Minnesota

Monday • July 31

6:00 – 8:00 pm Ice Breaker

Tuesday • Aug 1

7:00 am Breakfast Buffet
8:00 Welcome – Forrest Boe, Director, Minnesota Dept. Of Natural Resources (invited)
Forest Health Challenges for Forest Tree Nurseries
8:15 Forest Regeneration in Minnesota – Minnesota Dept. of Natural Resources
8:45 Blatant and Latent: A Tale of Two Diseases and Their Management in Seedling Nurseries – Glen Stanocz, University of Wisconsin – Madison
9:30 Dominus® Soil Biofumigation as an Alternative to Methyl Bromide: Results From Two Trials – Nabil Khadduri, Webster Nursery, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources
10:00 Break
Expanding Markets
10:30 Gary Michael, Minnesota Conservation Reserve program
11:00 Alternative Tree Species Following Black Ash Loss Associated With Emerald Ash Borer: Early Survival, Growth, and Implications for Seedling Demand – Rob Slesak, University of Minnesota
11:30 Visit vendors
12:00 Lunch – NE and Southern Forest Nursery Associations and Intertribal Nursery Council
The Urban Interface
1:00 Urban Uses of Trees – Gary Johnson, U of Minnesota
1:45 What is the fate of seedlings destined for small private landowners? The answer might surprise you! – Mike Reichenbach, U of Minnesota Extension
2:15 Discussion
2:30 Break
Opportunities in Native Plants and Seeds
3:00 Seed Mixes Heads-Up – Vic Vankus, USFS National Seed Lab
3:30 Pollinator and Seed Research – Dan Carriveau, University of Minnesota
4:00 Business meetings
4:30 Adjourn and dinner on your own.

Wednesday • August 2: Field Trip

6:30 Breakfast buffet
7:45 Board buses for field trip
8:00 Travel to Red Lake Forest Development Center greenhouse
9:30 Tour Red Lake greenhouse
11:00 Drive to Badoura State Forest
12:30 Lunch at Badoura State Forest
1:30 Tour Badoura State Forest
3:30 Depart for Itasca St Park
6:00 Evening banquet and boat tour
9:00 Arrive at conference hotel

Thursday • August 3

7:00 am Breakfast Buffet
8:00 Housekeeping and Introductions
Seed Zones & Capsaicin Effectiveness
8:15 Browse prevention in the Central Hardwoods Forest Region – Joshua Sloan
8:45 MN forest tree seed zones in an era of climate change – Julie Etterson, UM-Duluth
9:15 Eastern Seed Zone Forum – Carrie Pike, USDA Forest Service
9:45 Panel
10:00 Conference adjourns/ INC Break
10:15 INC Presentations
11:30 INC Lunch
12:30 INC adjourns

Upcoming Conferences and Workshops
2018 Western Region COFE Seminar – Improving Forest Harvesting Operations
Start Date: January 18, 2018
Conference Location: Valley River Inn, Eugene, OR
Mapping the Course: Timberland, Forest Products Processing, and Fiber Issues for 2018
Start Date: January 24, 2018
End Date: January 25, 2018
Conference Location: Heathman Lodge, Vancouver, WA
Applied Forest Finance and Timber Forecasting
Start Date: March 21, 2018
Conference Location: DoubleTree Hotel Lloyd Center, Portland, OR
Great Plains Grassland Summit: Challenges and Opportunities from North to South
Start Date: April 10, 2018
End Date: April 11, 2018
Conference Location: Grand Hyatt, Denver, CO