All posts by Melinda Olson

2015 PNW Reforestation Council Meeting

Thursday, October 8, 2015

8:30    Welcome

8:35    Site Prep Prior to HarvestJim Carr, Campbell Global, North Bend, OR

9:00    Minor Species Requirements: From Seed to Seedling StorageMark Montville, PRT Oregon, Hubbard, OR

9:30    Benefits of Mixed Species Plantings: Outplanting, Logistics, and Site SelectionBrian Morris, Washington Department of Natural Resources

10:00    Break

10:30    Public Perception of Forest Management in OregonMike Cloughesy, Oregon Forest Resources Institute, Portland, OR

11:00    Communicating a Positive Forestry Message to the PublicKoshare Eagle, Koshare Eagle Consulting, Olympia, WA

Noon    Lunch

1:00    Making PCT Decisions on Your Stands: Landowner Case histories

1. Evelyn Hukari, Oregon Dept. of Forestry, Philomath, OR

2. Stephanie Wessell, Bureau of Land Management

3. Jerry Anderson, Hancock Resource Management, Independence, OR

2:00    Panel and audience discussion on PCT management and decision makingScott McLeod, Washington Department of Natural Resources, Olympia, WA

2:30    Break

2:45    Covering All the Bases in Spraying ProjectsJim Carr, Campbell Group, North Bend, OR

3:15    The Effects of Herbicide Use on WildlifeGary Roloff, Michigan State University, Lansing, MI

4:15    Adjourn

2015 Western Forest and Conservation Nursery Assoc. Meeting

Monday, October 26, 2015

8:30    Welcome and Introductions – Diane Haase, Western Nursery Specialist, USDA Forest Service, Portland, OR

8:40    Genetic Considerations in the Success of Reforestation and Restoration – Andy Bower, USDA Forest Service, Olympia, WA

9:15    Improving the Genetic Quality of Douglas-Fir Seed with    High-Density Orchard Management– Jeff DeBell, Washington Department of Natural Resources, Meridian Seed Orchard, Olympia, WA

9:50    The Great Whitebark Pine Germination Controversy: A Question for the Ages – Lee Riley, USDA Forest Service, Dorena Genetic Resource Center, Cottage Grove, OR

10:25    Break

10:50    An Update on Cooperative Tree Improvement in the Pacific Northwest: The Genetics in the Seedlings You Grow – Keith Jayawickrama, Oregon State University, Department of Department of Forest Ecosystems and Society, Corvallis, OR

11:25    An Update from Dorena on the Genetics of Disease Resistance – Erin Hooten, USDA Forest Service, Dorena Genetic Resource Center, Cottage Grove, OR

12:00    Lunch

1:00    Field tour – Dorena Genetic Resource Center DGRC (transportation included)
DGRC, located near Cottage Grove, OR was established in 1966 as the headquarters for the White Pine blister Rust Resistance Program. Over the past 50 years, the Center has worked on many programs including Phytophthora lateralis resistance for Port-Orford-cedar, containerized seed orchards for western larch, and common garden studies to study genetic variation. Through breeding and development of native tree species resistant to non-native invasive pathogens, seed store management, production of seed for regeneration needs, and training workshops the Dorena Genetic Resource Center provides leadership and significant services in the Pacific Northwest Region’s genetic resource and forest health protection programs.

5:30    Evening Group Dinner (Location TBD)

Tuesday, October 27, 2015

8:30    Genetic Considerations for Plant Material Policies in the Context of Climate Change: A Forest Service Perspective – Matt Horning, USDA Forest Service, Bend, OR

9:05    Phenology of Pacific Northwest Tree Species – Connie Harrington, USDA Forest Service, PNW Forestry Sciences Laboratory, Olympia, WA

9:40    Native Plant Germination and Growth in a Subirrigation System – Rebecca Sheridan, University of Idaho, Moscow, ID

10:15    Break

10:50    Don’t Worry, Be Appy: Mobile Technologies for Nurseries and Field Personnel – Daniel Drummond, Southern Regional Extension Forestry, University of Georgia, Athens, GA

11:25    Predicting Climate Change Impacts on Bunchgrass Populations Using Common Garden Studies– Francis Kilkenny, USDA Forest Service, Boise, ID

12:00    Lunch

1:00    Effects of Nursery Photoperiod Manipulation on Coastal Douglas-fir Seedling Root Growth after Planting – Mercedes Uscola-Fernandez, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN

1:35   Advances in Using Biochar as a Media Amendment – Clarice Matt, University of Montana, Missoula, MT

2:10    Speaker TBA

2:45    Adjourn

Private Forestry Access, Easements, and Forest Management Legal Issues

Wednesday, October 28, 2015

8:30 – Noon

• Private Access Interests – Basics of Easements
• Prescriptive Easements and Adverse Possession
• Landlocked Parcels and Implied Easements
• Express Easements and Drafting Considerations
• Not Quite Easements – Licenses, Permits and Contractual Interests
• Easement Analysis and Application Issues

10:15 – 10:30 Break

• Public Transportation and Access Interests
• R.S. 2477 Rights of Way
• Dispute Resolution Mechanisms
• Legal and Political Relations with Local/Federal Governments

Noon –  Lunch (included with registration)

1:00 – 4:00 PM

• Recreational Access – Is There a Balance?
• Options for Attempting to Manage Access
• State Law Topics – Forest Practices and Timber Trespass

2:30 – 2:45 Break

• Federal Law Topics – Endangered Species Act and Federal Forest Management
• Fire – Protection, Suppression, and Liability
• Land Exchanges and Reconfiguration of Land Ownership
• Conservation Easements

4:00 Adjourn

2015 Joint Northeast and Southern Forest Nursery Meeting

Monday July 20, 2015

2:00 – 5:00 pm            Registration
6:00 – 8:00                    Opening Reception

Tuesday July 21, 2015

6:30 – 8:00 am             Breakfast
7:00 – 8:00                     Registration
8:30 – 8:45                     Welcome/Opening RemarksDon van Hassent, Maryland Dept. of Natural Resources
8:45 – 9:15                     History of Ayton Nursery – Richard Garrett, Maryland Dept. of Natural Resources
9:15 – 10:00                 The Lawn to Woodland ProgramMarion Honeczy, Maryland Dept. of Natural Resources
10:00 – 10:30               Break
10:30 – 11:15              The Work Camper ProgramJosh McGlaughlin, Virginia Dept of Forestry
11:15 – 11:45              Fumigation UpdateSteve Godbehere, TriEst Ag Group
11:45 – 1:00 pm          Lunch
1:00 – 2:00                    Top Clipping Hardwood SeedlingsDavid South, Auburn University
2:00 – 2:30                    Propagating PollinatorsDave Horvath, Illinois State Dept. of Natural Resources
2:30 – 3:00                    Break
3:00 – 3:30                   Propagating Viburnum – Annetta Ayers, Penn. Game Commission
3:30 – 4:00                   Propagating Aspen Joe Vande Hey, WI State Dept. of Natural Resources
Dinner on your own

Wednesday July 22, 2015

6:30 – 8:00 am             Breakfast
8:15 – 9:00                     Travel to Maryland State Nursery
9:00 – 12:00                  Ayton Tree Nursery Tour
12:00 – 1:00 pm           Lunch at Nursery (included with registration)
1:00 – 2:30                      Continue nursery tour
2:30                                    Return to hotel
4:15                                    Load bus Suicide Bridge Dinner Cruise
5:30-9:00                        Dinner Cruise

Thursday July 23, 2015

6:30-8:00                       Breakfast
8:30 – 9:00                     Speaker TBA
9:00 – 9:30                     Speaker TBA
9:30 – 10:00                  Speaker TBA
10:00 – 10:30               Break
10:30 – 11:00               Apps for the Nursery – Daniel Outlaw
11:00 – 11:30               UPS Shipping Solutions – Speaker TBA
11:30                                Announcements & Adjourn

Reviewing a Timberland Appraisal for Accuracy and Credibility

Tuesday – June 30, 2015

1:00 pm Overview of Forest Management: Concepts and Terminology
o What are the major timber producing regions of the U.S?
     o What are the major timber types within each region?
     o Site productivity: The potential of an area to grow trees
     o Timber Stands: A management entity within forestry
     o Timber management strategies: Even-aged and uneven-aged         management
     o Improving the growth of timber through silvicultural practices
     o When to harvest timber: Rotation length and financial vs. biological maturity
     o Logging methods for timber harvest: ground vs. cable and types of equipment
     o Where do the logs go? Timber products, relative values, and their end-use markets

2:15 Counting Your Trees: An Overview of Timber Inventories
     o Measuring nature: Trees are not cans of beans
     o Sampling techniques and statistics used in forestry inventories
     o How do we measure trees? Units of measurement – cubic, board feet,   and weight measures
     o Field measurement techniques for counting trees in the field
     o Back at the office: Compilation of data into inventory programs
     o How often are trees measured? Setting inventory cycles
     o Growing trees between field measurements
     o Integrating inventory data with geographic information systems

2:45      Break

3:00 Counting Your Trees (Continued)

3:30 Drivers of Timberland Value
     o Timber type
     o Site productivity
     o Terrain
     o Age class distribution
     o Stocking of trees
     o Location
     o Road systems
     o Management history
     o Impact of regulatory and environmental issues on value
     o Other cost considerations

4:30      Adjourn

Wednesday – July 1, 2015

8:00 am Key Concepts and Principles of Valuation
     o Fundamental land rights: It is more than just the physical property
     o Different forms of land ownership
     o Value is an opinion as of a specific date
     o The concept of Highest and Best Use
     o Types of value
     o Elements of market value

8:30 ABCs of Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice (USPAP)
     o Applicability
     o USPAP Background
     o Components of USPAP
     o Ethics rule
     o Recordkeeping rule
     o Competency rule
     o Scope of work questions
     o Client and intended users
     o Intended use
     o USPAP Standards
     o Extraordinary assumptions & hypothetical conditions

9:30      Break

10:00 The Three Approaches to Valuation and Their Use in Timberland Appraisal: How does the Appraiser Decide Which Approaches to Use?
     o Income Approach
     o Sales Comparison Approach
     o Cost Approach

10:30 Key Drivers of Value Under the Income Approach
o Using a single stand as an example
o Applying income approach to the whole property
o Key factors affecting discounted cash flow valuations
o Projecting log prices
o Determining market discount rate
o Determining the growth and yield of the forest
o Calculating production and management costs
o Reversion

Noon      Lunch (included with registration)

1:00 Selection of Sales and Adjustments Under the Sales Comparison Approach
     o Selecting “comparable” sales
     o Sale adjustments and analysis

2:00 Is the Cost Approach Appropriate for Timberland Appraisals?
o Example of young stand valuation
     o Use of cost approach in other regions

2:30      Break

2:45 Effective Appraisal Review and Interaction with the Appraiser
     o How to select the right appraiser
     o Providing the right data to the appraiser
     o Complete appraisal review checklist

4:00      Session adjourns

4:15 Optional Session: Emerging International Standards: IFRS and IVS
     o What are International Valuation Standards?
     o Mark to market accounting – IFRS
     o IFRS vs. GAAP
     o IFRS valuation requirements
     o Appraisal standards under IVS: Land value, biological assets and improvements.

5:00      Optional session adjourns

An appraisal review checklist will be provided with the course materials. Use this checklist for a structured and systematic approach to reviewing an appraisal for USPAP compliance as well as evaluating key components of the analysis.

Advanced Insect and Disease Field Session

Monday, July 6, 2015

11:00   Field Session orientation and registration – Best Western Hood River Inn parking lot, Hood River, OR

11:30   Group departs for the field from Best Western Hood River Inn. Transportation and lunch provided.

Insects and Diseases in Lodgepole Pine: Identification, Life Cycles, Control Measures and Recommended Silvicultural Practices for Controlling Infestations

Lunch (included with registration)

Afternoon topics:

  1. Steps of Diagnosis
  2. Ips beetles
  3. Douglas-fir beetle
  4. Woodborers
  5. SOD and other invasive pathogens
  6. Aerial Survey overview

5:00     Arrive back at Hood River Inn

Tuesday, July 7, 2015

7:30     Depart from Best Western Hood River Inn

Morning Topics:

  1. Armillaria root disease
  2. Annosus root disease
  3. Western spruce budworm
  4. Douglas-fir tussock moth
  5. Indian paint fungus
  6. Mountain pine beetle in ponderosa pine

Lunch (included with registration)

Afternoon topics:

  1. Mountain pine beetle in lodgepole pine
  2. Red turpentine beetle
  3. Fir engraver
  4. Western gall rust
  5. Pine needle diseases (Elytroderma/Lophodermella)
  6. Aspen insects and diseases

5:30     Arrive back at Best Western Hood River Inn

Wednesday, July 8, 2015

8:00     Depart from Best Western Hood River Inn

Morning topics:

  1. Laminated root rot
  2. Red ring rot
  3. Blackstain root disease
  4. Annosus root disease on hemlock
  5. Swiss Needle Cast
  6. Velvet top fungus
  7. Sawflies
  8. White pine blister rust

Lunch (included with registration)

Afternoon activities:

Small groups develop and discuss westside stand prescriptions.

5:30     Arrive back at Best Western Hood River Inn

 

Thursday, July 9, 2015

7:30     Depart from Best Western Hood River Inn

Morning topics:

  1. Black pineleaf scale
  2. Quinine fungus
  3. Pathways for non-natives
  4. Larch casebearer/larch needle diseases
  5. Balsam woolly adelgid
  6. Dwarf mistletoes
  7. Western pine beetle
  8. Oak insects and diseases

Lunch (included with registration)

Afternoon activities:

  1. Small group exercise to develop a mixed conifer and ponderosa pine stand prescription for sample stand.
  2. Group discussion of stand prescriptions.

5:00         Arrive back at Best Western Hood River Inn and
session adjourns.

PACT 2015 Exhibitor and Additional Attendee Registration

This registration link is for exhibitors and additional booth staff only. If you’d like to register as a regular attendee, please go to the PACT 2015 website and register through their registration page.

Exhibitor registration includes:

– Registration for the primary attendee

– 10′ wide by 6′ deep exhibit space

– Table

– Electricity

– Pipe and Drape

Additional booth staff will need to register for the conference under the “additional staff registration” option through the registration link.

Forest Growth and Yield Models: What Makes Them Work and What Makes Them Fail?

Agenda

April 13, 2015

1:00 PM

Understanding the types of forest growth and yield models with an emphasis on FVS, ORGANON and FPS.

5:00 PM

Adjourn

 

April 14, 2015

8:00 AM

Model Evaluation: Why are you using one particular model and does it give you the answers that you need? Where models succeed and where they are suspect.

 

 

 

12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

How do I localize a model for my area? When is it necessary to do a calibration?

  • What is the difference between evaluation and calibration? Basic adjustments will be covered for FVS, FPS and ORGANON.

2:30 PM

Working through the process: Selecting the best model for
unfamiliar areas and little data.

 

 

 

Final Take-Home Message

4:30 PM

Adjourn

Analyzing Forest Products Markets and Forecasting Log Prices in the PNW

Agenda

8:00     Instructor introduction and course overview

8:15     Timber Market Frameworks: What are We Trying to Answer? What are the Tools of the Trade?

8:45     Defining “Operable” and Analyzable” Markets: Group exercise on drafting geographic wood and timber markets. How do we account for size, location, operations, and data collection?

9:30    Break

9:45     Detailing Wood Demand and Competition: Assessing the location, size, type, status, and risk of existing wood-using facilities.

10:45     Screening Wood Bioenergy Projects: How do we screen bioenergy projects for analysis of local wood markets?

11:30     Lunch

12:15     Analyzing and Forecasting Stumpage and Delivered Prices: Identifying, organizing, and analyzing basin-specific stumpage and delivered prices. Group exercise on estimating future prices.

2:15     Break

2:30     Estimating Supply Chain Issues: Evaluation logging capacity, transportation and rail lines, and port access.

3:30     Compiling and Communicating Final Results: Confirming final results and recommendations, producing final deliverables, and communication technical information and results.

4:00     Session adjourns

The course includes two 15-minute breaks, lunch, hard copies of all course materials, and electronic copies of supplementary reference materials and copies of the book “Wood for Bioenergy” (Forest History Society).