All posts by Melinda Olson

Forest Export Markets: Opportunities in Japan and China

Link to PDF version of conference materialsPortland, OR USA
December 18, 2012

AGENDA
Tuesday, December 18, 2012
9:00 Conference Welcome
9:10 Overview of Asian Markets and Fiber Supply ― Hank Ekstrom, Wood Resources International LLC, Seattle, WA. This presentation will cover the demand for imports of logs, woodchips, wood products and pulp in the key Asian markets of China, Japan, South Korea and India. Market share of US exporters will be discussed relative to supplies from competing regions such as Russia, Canada, New Zealand and Australia.
9:40 The Impact of Russian Log Exports on Asian Markets ― Paul Owen, Vanport International, Boring, ORWhat are the implications of Russia being accepted into the World Trade Organization? Will Russia slash or eliminate log export tariffs making their logs more affordable to China? Theoretically, that action could undercut North American log exports and China could lean less on the US and Canada for logs.
10:10 Break
10:40 Logs Exports Under an Uncertain Chinese Economy: Understanding Key Economic IndicatorsJohn Perez-Garcia, Center for International Trade in Forest Products, University of Washington, Seattle, WAThis presentation will address two strategic business questions: Under what conditions will China continue to import US softwood logs?  What is the likelihood that these conditions will continue into the future?  The answer lies in an examination of the important factors in log trading and a focus on key economic indicators to discern possible future trends . . . all with a focus on China.
11:15 Moving Logs to Asia: Shipping Logistics, Options and Port Capabilities – Tom Leeds, Pacific Lumber & Shipping, Seattle, WA
Noon Lunch
1:00 The US as a Brand Name in Chinese Forest Products Markets ― Xu Fang, American Softwoods China Office, Shanghai, China.  In-person Interview by Eric Hansen, Wood Science and Engineering Department, College of Forestry, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR
1:30 How to Finance Your Exports and Mitigate Risk: Tools for Both Pre-shipment and Post-shipment Finance ― Bryan Hicks and Tony Liebo, Wells Fargo HSBC Trade Bank, Seattle, WA
2:00 Break
2:20 Managing Phytosanitary Issues in Log Exports– Cindy Cooper, aPlant Services, WA Dept. of Agriculture, Olympia, WA. Each year Sanitary and Phytosanitary (SPS) trade measures play an increasingly critical role in shaping the flow of U.S. global trade. China has previously acted to suspend log shipments from S. Carolina and Virginia due to the presence of pests. PNW log exporters will need to stay ahead of this curve.
2:45 Timber in an Uncertain Global Economy – Dr. Bill Conerly, Conerly Consulting, Lake Oswego, ORDr. Bill Conerly will address the demand for Northwest timber, including domestic uses and the export markets in Asia. Along the way he’ll explain the best practices for handling the tremendous uncertainty about the global economic outlook.
3:15 Adjourn

Scaling for Non-Scalers: Understanding the Scaling Process, Log Rules, Sorts, Grades, and Accountability

9:00      Scaling Bureaus: How they operate and their role in log              marketsTom St. Laurent
o How bureaus fit into the log buying and selling process
o Represent both the log buyers and sellers
o Apply log scaling rules
o Provide qualified scalers
o Serve as independent third parties

9:30      What does a log scaler do?Mike Belfry
o How scalers fit into the log transaction process (only measure volume, not value)
o What is their relationship to log buyers and sellers
o Different points in log transport where scaling can occur
o What is log volume and how is it calculated?
o What are the specific measurements and data collected on a typical log?
o Log documentation
o Understanding gross and net volume
o Why did my load scale out at a lesser volume? Reasons for volume deductions

10:30      Break

11:00      Northwest Log Scaling Rules: Applying uniformity and standardization within the Doug-fir processing areaTom St. Laurent
o Function and role of the rules
o What they cover
o How they are maintained and revised
o How to use volume tables

11:30      Special requests: Using procedures in addition to the NW Log Scaling Rules Tom St. Laurent
o Why special requests are made
o Common examples
o Documenting special requests

Noon      Lunch

1:00      Understanding log grades and sortsMike Belfry
o What is the difference between grades and sorts?
o Why do sorts vary from company to company?
o What is the difference between a good #2 sawlog and a rough #2 sawlog
o What is the pulp sort?
o What is a cull?

2:00      Break

2:15      Log accountability: Tracking the log load from landing to millMike Belfry
o How is data collected? Load receipts, weight reports, sample scales, sample expansion, log tags, scale tickets and certificates
o Understanding the paperwork: Examples will be provided of load receipts, scale tickets and certificates and each form will be reviewed in detail.
o What are the standard procedures for documentation and changes?
o How is the data stored, disseminated and then accessed by clients?
3:45      Catch-all short topicsMike Belfry and Tom St. Laurent
o Difference between westside and eastside scaling
o Understanding cubic measurements
o Deciphering overrun and underrun
o Volume conversion factors
o Using taper factors and actual taper

4:15      Adjourn

Western Region Council on Forest Engineering Seminar

Thursday, January 14, 2016

 

0700 – 0815    Registration and Continental Breakfast (Included with registration)

0815 – 0830    Introduction to Western Region COFE & Seminar Jeff Wimer, Chair, WR.COFE & OSU FERM Department

SESSION 1: STEEP SLOPE TETHERED ASSIST

0830-0900       Protecting the Logging Workforce: Development of Innovative Logging Techniques for a Safer Working Environment Kevin Boston, Oregon State University

0900 – 0930     Building a Dual Purpose System Steep Slope Machine Bruce Skurdahl, Summit Machinery

0930 – 1000     New Zealand Cable-Assist in the Pacific Northwest Frank Chandler Jr., C & C Logging

1000 – 1010    Blount / Oregon Cutting Systems update

1010 – 1040    BREAK (Refreshments Provided)

1040 – 1050    Peterson CAT update

SESSION 2: LOGGING APPLICATIONS

1050 – 1120    Wayne Stone Logging – Extreme Downhill Show Jason Colter, Student, Oregon State University

1120 – 1150    Skyline Tension Monitoring Systems Why, What, and How? Brian Tuor, Cable Logging Specialist

1150 – 1200    Triad Machinery / Link-Belt update

1200 – 1240    LUNCH (Provided)

1240 – 1310    ANNOUNCEMENTS, Ticket Raffle, OSU Student Scholarship Awards –  Jerry Sedlak Memorial Scholarship – Loren Kellogg

1310 – 1320    Pape’ Machinery update

SESSION 3: TECHNOLOGICAL INNOVATION IN FORESTRY

1320 – 1350    3D Laser Vest Richard Gabriel, Spectrum Geomatix

SESSION 4: FOREST PRACTICES UPDATE

1350 – 1420    FE Licensure Update Oregon State Board of Examiners for Engineering and Land Surveying

1420 – 1430    Vendor Update

1430 – 1500    BREAK (Refreshments Provided)

1500 – 1530      Federal Forest Management Affects All Oregonians, Especially Private Timberland Owners Bob Ragon, Douglas Forest Operators

1530 – 1600    State Historic Preservation Office Jason Robison, Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Tribe

1600 – 1630    Oregon Department of Forestry Riparian Rule Analysis Terry Frueh, Oregon Department of Forestry

1630 – 1645    Wrap-Up and Evaluation Jeff Wimer

Sawmilling 101: Introduction to Softwood Sawmill Operations and Financial Performance

9:00 Sawmilling Overview

    • A. What are the Basic Manufacturing Processes? Follow a log along the manufacturing processes from delivery to the mill, through sawmilling and kiln drying, and on to the planer and shipping.
    • B. What does a Successful Sawmill Manager Pay Attention to? An introduction to key sawmill performance metrics and a sample sawmill income statement to illustrate how key metrics impact financial performance.

10:15 Break

10:30 Markets and Manufacturing in North America

  • C. Where Does the Lumber End Up? A review of the primary end users of lumber to include residential building, remodeling and repair and industrial distribution channels. Consumer preferences and green labeling round out the picture of market forces.
  • D. What are the Characteristics of Markets and Manufacturing in the Various Regions of North America? An overview of each major region is provided to cover population trends, characteristics of mills, regional market drivers and species mix.

Noon: Lunch

1:00 Key Sawmilling Metrics in Detail

  • E. A Close-up of Key Metrics: The instructors will draw upon actual sawmill operating statistics from 20 years of benchmarking study data and how those factors impact financial performance.
    • 1. Log Supply and Pricing: Logs are typically 60 to 70 percent of a sawmill’s total operating cost. This session will focus on the characteristics of logs that drive value, and the process of identifying the right log at the right price for the right mill.
    • 2. Lumber Recovery: What forces impact the amount of lumber recovered from each log? This session will focus on how mills measure and maximize the volume and value of lumber produced.
    • 3. Productivity and Manufacturing Costs: This session will review the key factors that drive mill productivity and manufacturing cost including log and lumber mix, technology, labor, energy, maintenance and supplies.
    • 4. Lumber Products and Sales Values: A look at major lumber product categories including commodity and specialty product lines including key characteristics and market values.
    • 5. Sawmill Byproducts: This session will focus on end uses and values for byproducts including chips, sawdust, shavings, bark, and hog fuel.

3:00 Break

3:30 Characteristics of Top Performers

  • F. What are the Characteristics of Top Performing Sawmill Operations? The instructors will draw on more than 20 years of benchmarking experience to illustrate differences in key performance metrics between average and top performing sawmills, and will present several case studies of top performers.

4:30 Adjourn

2015 Intertribal Nursery Council Meeting

JOINT HOSTED MEETING OF:
Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation &
Western Forestry & Conservation Association

2015 Intertribal Nursery Council Annual Meeting
Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation &
Western Forestry & Conservation Association

September 22-24, 2015 • Wildhorse Resort Casino • Pendleton, Oregon

Tuesday, September 22

Morning Welcome – Tribal Governance Center Rotunda

Round Robin Introductions

Tribal Native Plant Nursery Tour

Lunch – Tamastslikt Cultural Institute

Afternoon Technical Sessions – Tamastslikt Cultural Institute

CTUIR Programs – TBA

Native Plant Restoration at theArchipelago Plant Propagation CenterAndrea Stanley, Boarderlands Restoration, Patagonia, AZ

Native Plants, Food, Medicine, and Seed on the Tesuque Pueblo Farm Emigdio Ballon, Four Bridges Traveling Permaculture Institute, Tesuque, NM

Promoting Cultural Sustainability Through Native and Medicinal Plant Production, Organic Gardening, and LandscapingManuel and Cheryl Morales, Aaniiih Nakoda College, Harlem, MT

Achieving Food & Health Sovereignty Through Native Science Linda Black Elk, Sitting Bull College, Fort Yates, ND

Inter-Tribal Gathering Garden in Portland Donita Sue Fry, Portland Youth and Elders Council, Portland, OR

Tamastslikt Cultural Institute Tour

Evening Traditional Dinner – Tribal Longhouse

 

Wednesday, September 23

Morning

Mecham Creek Restoration Site Tour

Lunch – Wildhorse Casino Resort

Afternoon Technical Sessions – Wildhorse Casino Resort

Monarchs and Milkweeds Thomas Landis, Native Plant Nursery Consulting, Medford, OR

Burns Paiute pollinators, milkweeds, and monarchs Brandyn Six, Burns Paiute Tribe

Increasing habitat restoration efficiency using symbiotic microorganisms Rusty Rodriguez, Symbiogenics, Seattle, WA

Improving agricultural sustainability through fungal endophytes Regina Redman, Symbiogenics, Seattle, WA

Nursery Service Learning Opportunities in the Philippines Kenneth Pete, Jr & Danielle Guzman, University of Idaho, Moscow, ID

Using TEK to Define Target Native Plants for Restoration (with discussion) Jeremiah Pinto, USDA Forest Service, Moscow, ID

Discussion – Trials and tribulations of starting a nursery

Thursday, September 24

Morning Training Modules

Water Quality and Irrigation (with discussion) – Jeremiah Pinto, USDA Forest Service, Moscow, ID

Planning Crops and Developing Propagation Protocols (with discussion)Kasten Dumroese, USDA Forest Service, Moscow, ID

Closing Remarks

 

Using Herbicides for Site Prep and Release on Forested Lands

Wednesday, October 7, 2015

8:00    Weed Mgmt. 101: Designing a Spray Program for Success and Matching Herbicides to Site Vegetation and ConditionsBruce Kelpsas, Helena Chemical (retired)

9:00     Adjuvants: Understanding Their use for Improving Vegetation ControlBruce Alber, Wilbur-Ellis, Wilsonville, OR

9:30     Break

9:55     Understanding Pesticide Fate for the Protection of Water Resources Jeffrey Jenkins, Department of Environmental and Molecular Toxicology, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR

10:55     Personal Protective Equipment for Pesticide HandlersCarol Black, Department of Entomology, Washington State University , Pullman, WA

Noon     Lunch

1:00     The Do’s and Don’ts of a Successful Aerial Spraying ProjectJohn Mateski, Western Helicopters (retired)

1:30     Label Changes: New EPA Label Changes Make Forest Herbicide Applications More Challenging Bruce Alber, Wilbur-Ellis, Wilsonville, OR

2:00     Modes-of-Action of Forestry HerbicidesCarol Mallory-Smith, Department of Crop and Soil Science, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR

2:30     Break

2:45     A Survey of Emerging Forest Herbicide Issues in Washington and Oregon

  • Heather Hanson, Washington Friends of Farms and Forests, Olympia, WA
  • Scott Dahlman, Oregonians for Food and Shelter, Salem, OR

3:15     Successful Vegetation Management: The Benefits of Herbicide Treatments in ReforestationEric Dinger, Roseburg Resources, Roseburg, OR

4:00     Adjourn

2015 PNW Reforestation Council Meeting

Thursday, October 8, 2015

8:30    Welcome

8:35    Site Prep Prior to HarvestJim Carr, Campbell Global, North Bend, OR

9:00    Minor Species Requirements: From Seed to Seedling StorageMark Montville, PRT Oregon, Hubbard, OR

9:30    Benefits of Mixed Species Plantings: Outplanting, Logistics, and Site SelectionBrian Morris, Washington Department of Natural Resources

10:00    Break

10:30    Public Perception of Forest Management in OregonMike Cloughesy, Oregon Forest Resources Institute, Portland, OR

11:00    Communicating a Positive Forestry Message to the PublicKoshare Eagle, Koshare Eagle Consulting, Olympia, WA

Noon    Lunch

1:00    Making PCT Decisions on Your Stands: Landowner Case histories

1. Evelyn Hukari, Oregon Dept. of Forestry, Philomath, OR

2. Stephanie Wessell, Bureau of Land Management

3. Jerry Anderson, Hancock Resource Management, Independence, OR

2:00    Panel and audience discussion on PCT management and decision makingScott McLeod, Washington Department of Natural Resources, Olympia, WA

2:30    Break

2:45    Covering All the Bases in Spraying ProjectsJim Carr, Campbell Group, North Bend, OR

3:15    The Effects of Herbicide Use on WildlifeGary Roloff, Michigan State University, Lansing, MI

4:15    Adjourn

2015 Western Forest and Conservation Nursery Assoc. Meeting

Monday, October 26, 2015

8:30    Welcome and Introductions – Diane Haase, Western Nursery Specialist, USDA Forest Service, Portland, OR

8:40    Genetic Considerations in the Success of Reforestation and Restoration – Andy Bower, USDA Forest Service, Olympia, WA

9:15    Improving the Genetic Quality of Douglas-Fir Seed with    High-Density Orchard Management– Jeff DeBell, Washington Department of Natural Resources, Meridian Seed Orchard, Olympia, WA

9:50    The Great Whitebark Pine Germination Controversy: A Question for the Ages – Lee Riley, USDA Forest Service, Dorena Genetic Resource Center, Cottage Grove, OR

10:25    Break

10:50    An Update on Cooperative Tree Improvement in the Pacific Northwest: The Genetics in the Seedlings You Grow – Keith Jayawickrama, Oregon State University, Department of Department of Forest Ecosystems and Society, Corvallis, OR

11:25    An Update from Dorena on the Genetics of Disease Resistance – Erin Hooten, USDA Forest Service, Dorena Genetic Resource Center, Cottage Grove, OR

12:00    Lunch

1:00    Field tour – Dorena Genetic Resource Center DGRC (transportation included)
DGRC, located near Cottage Grove, OR was established in 1966 as the headquarters for the White Pine blister Rust Resistance Program. Over the past 50 years, the Center has worked on many programs including Phytophthora lateralis resistance for Port-Orford-cedar, containerized seed orchards for western larch, and common garden studies to study genetic variation. Through breeding and development of native tree species resistant to non-native invasive pathogens, seed store management, production of seed for regeneration needs, and training workshops the Dorena Genetic Resource Center provides leadership and significant services in the Pacific Northwest Region’s genetic resource and forest health protection programs.

5:30    Evening Group Dinner (Location TBD)

Tuesday, October 27, 2015

8:30    Genetic Considerations for Plant Material Policies in the Context of Climate Change: A Forest Service Perspective – Matt Horning, USDA Forest Service, Bend, OR

9:05    Phenology of Pacific Northwest Tree Species – Connie Harrington, USDA Forest Service, PNW Forestry Sciences Laboratory, Olympia, WA

9:40    Native Plant Germination and Growth in a Subirrigation System – Rebecca Sheridan, University of Idaho, Moscow, ID

10:15    Break

10:50    Don’t Worry, Be Appy: Mobile Technologies for Nurseries and Field Personnel – Daniel Drummond, Southern Regional Extension Forestry, University of Georgia, Athens, GA

11:25    Predicting Climate Change Impacts on Bunchgrass Populations Using Common Garden Studies– Francis Kilkenny, USDA Forest Service, Boise, ID

12:00    Lunch

1:00    Effects of Nursery Photoperiod Manipulation on Coastal Douglas-fir Seedling Root Growth after Planting – Mercedes Uscola-Fernandez, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN

1:35   Advances in Using Biochar as a Media Amendment – Clarice Matt, University of Montana, Missoula, MT

2:10    Speaker TBA

2:45    Adjourn