All posts by Melinda Olson

Mapping the Course: Timberlands, Forest Products Processing, and Fiber Issues for 2017

Conference Materials for Attendees (password protected)

7:00     Networking buffet style breakfast

8:30     Welcome

8:35     Wood Raw-Material Price Trends in North America and Beyond – Hakan Ekstrom and Tim Gammell, Wood Resources International

9:00     Wood Fiber Supply Chain Outlook for 2017 Charles Spiggle, Wells Fargo Securities

9:40     2017 Strategic Issues for US Pacific Northwest TimberlandsJohn Davis, Green Diamond California Timberlands

10:15   Break

10:45   The British Columbia Wood Supply Base – Albert Nussbaum, BC Ministry of Forests, Lands and Natural Resource Operations

11:15   BC’s Interior Sawmill Sector: Changing Market Opportunities for Lumber and Residuals Walter Matosevic, Canfor Pulp Ltd

11:45   Lunch

1:00     The Game of Thrones: New Ownership and Opportunities in the PNW Pulp Sector  – Pete Foley, Nippon Dynawave Packaging Co

1:25     The PNW Plywood/ Veneer Sector: 2017 Opportunities and ThreatsTyler Freres, Freres Group

1:50     The PNW Lumber Sector: Balancing 2017 Log Costs, Facility Investments, Demand and Lumber Prices – Todd Payne, Seneca Sawmill Co.

2:20     Break

2:45     North American Log Export Markets in Asia – Tom Leeds, PLS International

3:15     Profitability and Production Cost Trends for the Sawmilling Sector in North AmericaBryan Beck, The Beck Group

3:45     U.S. Forest Industry Supply Chain Capacity and Costs in Logging, Hauling and Forest Management Brooks Mendell, FORISK Consulting

4:15     Adjourn and reception.

Seventh Western Native Plant Conference

Tuesday, December 6 – Pre-conference field tour

Field tour weather could be cool and rainy; participants should bring sturdy, waterproof walking shoes and clothing suitable for cold, wet, or muddy conditions.

9:00 Load buses and depart from the Heathman Lodge

4:00 Arrive back at hotel

The field tour will consist of 3 to 4 stops in Clark County to view wetland mitigation sites. These sites include varying strategies to restore and rehabilitate wetland complexes including ditching, draining, log jams, and native plant revegetation. The tour may also include a visit to see restoration projects at a nearby wildlife refuge. Transportation and lunch are included.

Wednesday, December 7

8:30 REGISTRATION AND CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST

9:00 Welcome and Introductions – Diane Haase, Western Nursery Specialist, USDA Forest Service, Portland, OR

9:10 The Art, Science, and Humility of RestorationLee Riley, USDA Forest Service Dorena Genetic Resources Center, Cottage Grove, OR and Lynda Moore, USDA Forest Service, Deschutes National Forest, Bend, OR

9:45 Novel Seed Treatments to Reduce the Risk of Post-fire Seeding FailureMatt Madsen, Department of Plant and Wildlife Sciences, Brigham Young University, Provo, UT

10:20 BREAK

10:50 The Go Native Project at Bandon High SchoolDarcy Grahek, Bandon, OR

11:25 Chemistry Experiential Learning through Native PlantsMark Wolfenden, College of Natural Resources, University of Idaho, McCall, ID

12:00 LUNCH

1:15 Need Habitat Restoration for Pollinators, Monarchs, and Sage-Grouse? Forbs are the Answer Kas Dumroese, USDA Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station, Moscow, ID

1:50 Revegetation with an Emphasis on Pollinator Conservation:  Resources for PractitionersLynda Moore, USDA Forest Service, Sandy, OR and Matt Horning, USDA Forest Service, Deschutes National Forest, Bend, OR

2:25 Using Native Plants to Create Pollinator Habitat: Lessons Learned and New PerspectivesTom Landis, Native Plant Nursery Consulting, Medford, OR

3:00 BREAK

3:30 Advances in Using Biochar as a Media AmendmentClarice Matt, Botanist, Plains, MT

4:05 Early Results from the Oxbow Center Native Plant Research ProgramAnthony Davis, College of Forestry, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR

4:40 ADJOURN

Thursday, December 8

8:00 CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST

8:15 The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly… Novel IPM Strategies for Bugs in the NurseryMargaret Skinner, Entomology Research Laboratory, University of Vermont, Burlington, VT

8:50 Phytophthora Diseases in Native Plant Production – Why Should I Care and What Can I Do About It? Marianne Elliott, College of Agricultural, Human, and Natural Resource Sciences, Washington State University, Puyallup, WA and Jennifer Parke, Oregon State University, Dept. of Crop and Soil Science & Dept. of Botany and Plant Pathology, Corvallis, OR

9:25 The Ecology and Management of Plant Invasions: The Role of RestorationDean Pearson, USDA Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station, Missoula, MT

10:00 BREAK

10:30 Effects of Logging Debris and Herbicide Treatments on Plant Community Development after Forest Harvesting  – Cancelled

11:05 Roadside Management of Cheatgrass and Medusahead with Tygh Valley Milkvetch, a Rare PlantCarolyn Menke, Institute for Applied Ecology, Corvallis, OR

11:40 What’s Wrong with Worms?Clay Antieau, Seattle Public Utilities, Seattle, WA

12:15 LUNCH

1:30 A Site for Sori: Growing Locally Adapted Ferns from Spores for Restoration Haley Smith, USDA Forest Service Dorena Genetic Resources Center, Cottage Grove, OR

2:05 Keeping it Real: Strategies to maintain wildness in agriculturally increased native seedSierra Smith, Center for Natural Lands Management, Olympia, WA

2:40 A new mobile app for off-line use of provisional seed zones for native plants Andrew Bower, USDA Forest Service, Olympia, WA

(NOTE: Following this presentation, there will be a hands-on demo of this app for those who would like to stay and learn more about it.)

3:15 ADJOURN

2016 Intertribal Nursery Council Annual Meeting

Wednesday, October 12

8:30 Welcome and Elder Blessing – Jeremiah Pinto, USDA Forest Service, Moscow, ID; TBA, Seneca Nation of Indians (SNI), Cattaragus, NY

9:00 Round Robin Introductions

9:20 Native Plants on Seneca Nation  – Ken Parker, SNI, Cattaragus, NY

9:35 Cultural LandscapesJay Toth, Cattaragus, NY

9:55 Clear Creek waterline: protection to restorationShannon Seneca, SNI, Cattaragus, NY

10:15 Saving our seeds: 2016 summer internship Denise Kasprzak, Rebecca Edler, Enos Anton, Ciara Powless – College of Menominee Nation, Sustainable Development Institute, Keshena, WI

10:35 Break

11:00 Bureau of Land Management and Duck Valley greenhouses: overview and update on a successful partnership  Susan Filkins, Kenneth Pete, Jr., BLM, Owyhee, NV

11:20 Tribal nursery and US Fish and Wildlife collaboration for habitat restorationJeff Everett, USFWS, Portland, OR

11:40 Ancestral Lands, a conservation corps program model empowering Native youth to lead our Nations back to ecological and cultural well-being: Diné and Acoma Pueblo programs Andrea Stanley, Aaron Lowden, Southwest Conservation Corps, NM

12:20 Lunch

1:30 Tour departure

Visit 2 restoration sites in Erie County Vicky Haas, Erie County, Buffalo, NY

Clear Creek restoration site (Seneca Nation Territory) Shannon Seneca, SNI, Cattaragus, NY

Seneca Nation Administration Building native plant landscapingKen Parker, SNI, Cattaragus, NY

5:30 Traditional Dinner (included with registration)

7:00 Depart back to Hotel

Thursday, October 13

8:30 Reduce the risk of introducing plant pathogens into nursery stock and the subsequent outplanting into habitat restoration sitesKaren Suslow, Dominican University, San Rafael, CA

9:30 Preparing for the future impacts of Emerald Ash Borer – Multi Level Planning Les Benedict, Saint Regis Mohawk Tribe, Awkwesasne, NY

10:00 Break

10:20 Native plant traits: beautiful adaptations, regional realitites – Dan Segal, The Plantsmen Nursery, Groton, NY

10:40 Sustainable harvesting of culturally-significant plant species: Cherokee and Maliseet examplesMichelle Baumfleck, Tommy Cabe, James Chamberlain, & John Munsell, Virginia Tech, Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians, & USFS

11:10 Using a bulk soil moisture sensor in small pots to control greenhouse irrigation Steven Link, Patrick Mills, & Rodney Skeen, Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation, Pendleton, OR

11:30 Regulating seed moisture for optimal germination and storage Bob Karrfalt, US Forest Service, Dry Branch, GA

12:00 Lunch

13:30 Tour departure to Niagara Falls

5:00 Return to hotel

2016 PNW Reforestation Council Annual Meeting

8:30     Rise and Shine: How do Northwest Trees Know When Winter is Over? Connie Harrington, PNW Research station, USDA Forest Service, Olympia, WA

9:00     Update on H2B Visas and Labor AvailabilityRobert Zaharie, Alpha Services, Coeur d’Alene, ID

9:30     Testing the Impact of Experimental Herbicide Treatments on Breeding Productivity of Early-Successional Forest SongbirdsJim Rivers, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR

10:00   Break

10:30   Let’s Talk Labels: Information on the Label, Parts of the Label, Why it is Important, and What it MeansMike Odenthal, Oregon Department of Agriculture, Salem, OR

11:30  Lessons Learned From ODA Agriculture and Forestry Enforcement Cases: Emphasis on Drift, Coexistence and Worker ProtectionMike Odenthal

Noon   Lunch

1:00     The Economic Results of a PNW Silvicultural Costs Survey: Are You Swimming Above or Below the Financial Waterline?  Jim Arney, Forest Biometrics Research Institute, Portland, OR

2:00     Further Advancements in Sampling Young Plantations with Super High Resolution ImageryDave Shear, Eagle Imaging, Corvallis, OR

2:30     Break

2:45     What is Your Favorite Hardware or Software for Getting the Job Done? 5 minute lighning talks on the equipment, applications and software used by operational foresters.  We would like to hear of your discoveries . . . see note in other column.

3:15     Update on 2017 Worker Protection Standards – Grant Jackson, Oregon Department of Agriculture, Salem, OR

4:15     Adjourn

Fish Habitat 2016

8:30     Watershed Structure and Functions: How Does a Watershed Accommodate the Life History-based Fish Habitat Needs?  Terry Cundy, Potlatch

9:15     The Functions of Riparian AreasMaryanne Reiter, Weyerhaeuser

9:45     Break

10:15   The Effects of Forest Management Impacts on Hydrology, Sediment, Fish Habitat and Water QualityDoug Martin, Martin Environmental and Maryanne Reiter

 11:15    Application of Herbicides Near Aquatic Systems George Ice, NACSI Fellow

Noon   Lunch

1:00     Resident Fish Passage: Have we Been Asking the Right Questions?Phil Peterson, West Fork Environmental

 1:30     Case History: The Double Duty of Quality Fish Habitat and Drinking Water for Urban Use – Jennifer Bakke, Hancock Natural Resources Group

2:00     Break

2:15    Case Study of a Successful Partnership: Analytic/Holistic Approach Cary Hart, Giustina Land and Timber, Eugene, OR

2:45     Water Law: Growing Fish and Trees in a Legal FrameworkElizabeth Howard, Schwabe, Williams and Wyatt, Portland, OR

3:30     Public Perception of Forestry in Oregon Mike Cloughesy, Oregon Forest Resources Institute, Portland, OR

4:00     Adjourn

Northwest Forest Soils Council Summer Field Tour 2016

Thursday, June 23

6:00 PM Welcome Barbeque: Pearrygin State Park site # 139, Winthrop WA – Mark Kimsey, NWFSC President

Friday, June 24

7:00 AM Group Breakfast

8:30 Geology, Geomorphology and Soils of the North Cascades – Carl Davis, Retired USFS Soil Scientist

10:00  The Tripod Fire: History of the Burn, Fire Behavior – Tom Leuschen, Retired USFS

11:00 Fire History of Various Plant Series of the Wenatchee National Forest – Dave Peterson PNW Lab, Wenatchee

12:00 Lunch

1:00 Vegetation Recovery of the Tripod Fire – Dave Peterson PNW Lab, Wenatchee

2:00 Terrain Influences on Patterns of Vegetation Recovery – Caitlin Littlefield, Univ of Washington

3:00 Soil Carbon: Signature of Fire History – Bernard Bormann, Univ. of Washington and Peter Homann, Western Washington University

4:00 Wildland Fire Interface: Ecologically Fire Wise – Heide Anderson, Methow Conservancy

7:00 Group Potluck

Saturday, June 25

7:00 AM Group Breakfast

8:00 Burned Area Emergency Rehab – Tripod BAER Assessment
– Soil Burn Severity
– Vegetation Mortality mapping
– Fire, Erosion and Runoff
– Engineering Issues

Mel Bennett, Retired hydrologist USFS and Luke Cerise, Soil Scientist OKW National Forest

10:00 Monitoring BAER Road Projects – Pete Robichaud, Rocky Mtn. Research Station

11:00 Monitoring BAER Mulching – John Bontrager, Univ. of Idaho

11:30 Native Plant Issues with BAER Treatments – Therese Ohlson, Retired Ecologist USFS

12:00 Group Lunch and Adjourn

NWSOMA 2016

Monday, June 13th

 

9:00 AM – 11:15 AM            Oregon Department of Forestry’s Schroeder Seed Orchard – Tour of orchard and facilities, spray equipment demonstrations

11:15 AM – 12 Noon           Travel allowance – Schroeder Orchard to OSU Extension Center

12 Noon – 1 PM                   Lunch (provided)

1:00 PM – 1:45 PM               Chal Landgren, Oregon State University – Christmas Tree Fertilization Methods

1:45 PM – 2:45 PM             Beth Whillhite, United States Forest Service – Insect lifecycles, emerging pests in seed orchards

2:45 PM – 3:00 PM                Break

3:00 PM – 3:30 PM              Christine Buhl, Oregon Department of Forestry – “I’ve got pests! Who do I call?”

3:30 PM – 4:00 PM             Dan Cress, Regenetics Forest Genetics Consulting – Tree nutrition, Insecticides and Issues with Gibberellins: Several Answerable Yet Unanswered Questions

4:00 PM – 4:45 PM           Jim Rockis, Reliable Source Seeds and Transplants – Seed orchard establishment and seed extraction techniques in the eastern U.S.

4:45 – 5:15 PM                    Wyatt Williams, Oregon Department of Forestry – 2016 Asian gypsy moth eradication project: protecting forest and agriculture from a new invasive pest

6:00 PM – 8:00 PM                 Evening Social (dinner provided) – McMennamins Old Church and Pub (Steamboat Room) in Wilsonville, OR

 

 

Tuesday, June 14th

 

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM                3rd Cycle Breeding – Lead by: Bill Marshall, Cascade Timber; Don Kaczmarek, Oregon Department of Forestry; Sara Lipow, Roseburg Forest Products

9:00 AM – 9:30 AM                Dave Silen, Holiday Tree Farms, Inc. – Silen Seed Orchard, Christmas Trees and Neighbor Relations: A Second Generation Perspective

9:30 AM – 9:45 AM                Janet Prevey, United States Forest Service – How do trees know when to flower?

9:45 AM – 10:00 AM              Break

10:00 AM – 12 Noon              Round Table Discussion

12 Noon – 1 PM                         Lunch (provided)

1:00 PM – 1:30 PM                 Travel allowance – OSU Extension Center to IFA Nurser

1:30 PM – 3:30 PM                  Field Tour @ IFA Nursery in Canby, OR

Forest Health: Identification and Management of Forest Insects and Diseases

June 15-16, 2016 Red Lion at the Park, Spokane, WA

June 15 (Wednesday)

9:00     The Whole Picture: Tree Vigor, Forest Ecology and Stand Dynamics  Karen Ripley, Washington Department of Natural Resources, Olympia, WA

9:30     Aerial Surveys: Techniques and Products Ben Smith, USDA Forest Service, Westside Forest Insect and Disease Service Center, Sandy, OR

10:00   Why are My Trees Dying?  Diagnostic Tools and Methods for Forest Managers  Holly Kearns , USDA Forest Service, Sandy, OR

10:30   Break

11:00   Assessing Fire Damaged Trees Melissa Fischer, Washington Department of Natural Resources, Colville, WA

Defoliating Insects and Pathogens: Hosts, Habitats and Management Strategies

11:30   Douglas-fir Tussock Moth Tom Eckberg, Idaho Dept. of Lands, Coeur d’Alene, ID

Noon   Lunch (included with registration)

1:00     Western Spruce Budworm Amy Gannon “Presentation not listed per request from author”, Montana Dept. of Natural Resources, Missoula, MT

1:30     Needle Diseases Brent Oblinger , USDA Forest Service, Bend, OR

2:00     Balsam Woolly Adelgid Glenn Kohler, Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, Olympia, WA

2:30     Break

Stem Problems: Recognition, Importance and Management

3:00     White Pine Blister Rust — Holly Kearns, USDA Forest Service, Sandy, OR

3:30     Dwarf Mistletoe in Oregon and Washington Betsy Goodrich, USDA Forest Service, Wenatchee, WA

4:15     Stem Decays Brennan Ferguson, USDA Forest Service, Wenatchee, WA

June 16 (Thursday)

Root Diseases: Identification, Importance and Management

8:00     Root Disease Overview and Annosus Root and Butt Rot  Kristen Chadwick, USDA Forest Service, Sandy, OR

8:30     Laminated Root Rot Kristen Chadwick, USDA Forest Service, Sandy, OR

9:00     Armillaria Root Disease – Brennan Ferguson , USDA Forest Service, Wenatchee, WA

Bark Beetles—Identification, Hazard Assessment and Management

9:30     Fir-engraver  Melissa Fischer , Washington Department of Natural Resources, Colville, WA

10:00   Break

10:30   Douglas-fir Beetle and the Antiaggregation Pheromone MCH Sandy Kegley, USDA Forest Service, Coeur d’Alene, ID

11:00   Bark Beetles in Ponderosa Pine Glenn Kohler , Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, Olympia, WA

11:30   Mountain Pine Beetle Outbreaks in Lodgepole Pine  Amy Gannon “Presentation not listed per request from author” , Montana Dept. of Natural Resources, Missoula, MT

Noon   Lunch (included with registration)

Forest Health Wrap Up

1:00     What Can We Expect From Climate Change?  Dave Shaw, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR

1:30     Managing Your Forests for Forest Health Dave Shaw, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR

2:00     Adjourn

Western Mensurationists 2016 Annual Meeting

Agenda as of 5/12/2016

 

Sunday June 19, 2016

06:00-08:00 PM Registration & Welcome Party

Day 1 – Monday June 20, 2016

07:30-08:30 AM Registration & Breakfast

08:30-10:30 AM Our Clients: The consumers of mensurational tools, what tools are being used and where are the gaps and limitations

  1. Mike Clutter (Forest Investment Associates) – Perspectives from a Timberland Investment Management Organization
  2. Tim Robards (New Forests) – Perspectives from Timberland Investment Management Organization
  3. Angus Brodie (WADNR) – Perspectives from the Washington Department of Natural Resources
  4. John Paul McTague (Rayonier) – Perspectives from a Real Estate Investment Trust

10:30-10:45 AM Break

10:45-11:45 AM Sampling: General sampling discussion

  1. Tzeng Yih Lam (National Taiwan University) – Development of 3P Sampling for Rapid Assessment of plant diversity
  2. Zane Haxtema (Scientific Certification Systems) – Five Years of Sequential Sampling in Western Forests
  3. Mike Clutter (Forest Investment Associates) – Inventory folks are from Mars and acquisition / divestiture folks are from Venus: What do inventory processes and estimates have to do with timberland transactions?

11:45-01:00 PM Lunch

01:00-02:30 PM Growth models: General growth model discussion

  1. Doug Maguire (Oregon State) – CIPS
  2. Aaron Weiskittel (U of Maine) – Forecasting Douglas-fir response to silviculture: Evaluating alternative approaches and growth model projection uncertainty
  3. Erin Smith-Mateja (USFS) – What’s happening with FVS?
  4. Sean Canavan (Greenwood Resources) – International modeling efforts

02:30-03:00 PM Break

03:00-03:45 PM Student Session 1: What are the students up to these days?

  1. Meghan Foard (U of Idaho) – Reconstructing historical stream flows in multiple reaches of the Columbia River basin using tree ring records
  2. Ting-Ru Yang (National Taiwan University) – Relative SDI for seven mixed species vegetation zones in Taiwan
  3. Andre Luiz Faria (Oregon State) – Identifying constraints on site carrying capacity for Douglas-fir: maximum stand density following nitrogen fertilization

03:45-04:45 PM Biomass: General biomass discussion

  1. Temesgen (Oregon State) – Biomass equations for PNW forests
  2. Brian Clough (U of Minnesota) – Model-based approaches to account for allometric model uncertainty in national forest biomass stock assessments: applications for the US National Greenhouse Gas Inventory
  3. Dehai Zhao (U of Georgia) – New biomass models for Loblolly Pine

05:00 PM Adjourn

06:30 PM Dinner

 

Day 2 – Tuesday June 21, 2016

 

07:00-08:30 AM Breakfast

08:30-09:30 PM Student Session 2: What are the students up to these days?

  1. Colin Kirkmire (U of Montana) – Effects of overstory retention and understory vegetation on small tree Growth Rates in the Inland Northwest
  2. Jarred Saralecos (U of Montana) – Characterizing trends in forest site productivity using high-resolution climate products
  3. Joonghonn Shin (Oregon State) – Strategies to improve diameter distribution modeling using LiDAR data as auxiliary variables
  4. Christian Kuehne (U of Maine) – Temporal and spatial variability in stand structure and individual tree growth for 10 years following commercial thinning in spruce-fir forests of northern Maine

09:30-10:00 AM Break

  • 09:45 AM Photo Opportunity

10:00-11:30 PM Sampling: Boots off the ground

  1. Dave Shear (Eagle Imaging) – Sampling young plantations with high resolution imagery
  2. John Kershaw (U of New Brunswick) – Diameter prediction via copulas in LiDAR
  3. Francisco Mauro (Oregon State) – Univariate and Multivariate small area estimation of forest attributes using LiDAR in South Western Oregon
  4. Gretchen Moisen (USFS) – FIA: Observing our observations of changing forests

11:30-12:00 PM Business Session

  • Next Year’s Meeting – Eleanor McWilliams (Vancouver, BC)
  • Best Speaker award
  • Past Chair award

12:00 PM Adjourn

Southern Nursery 2016 Annual Meeting

Monday July 18th

1:00 – 5:00pm  Registration Open

1:00 – 5:00  Auburn University Forest Nursery Management Cooperative Meeting

6:00 – 8:00  Social (with food)

 

Tuesday July 19th

6:00 – 8:00am  Breakfast Buffet

7:00 – 8:00  Late Registration

8:00 – 8:30  Welcome/Housekeeping

8:30 –  9:00  Vanessa Casanova, PhD Southwest Ag Center, Tyler TX Applied Research Manager “Why we should be concerned about safety”

9:00 – 10:00  Steve Grossnickle – Key note–Why Seedlings Survive: influence of plant attributes

10:00 – 10:10  Vendor Introductions

10:10 – 10:30  Break

10:30 – 11:00  Tom Byram “Genetic implications for seedling quality and performance.”

11:00 – 11:30  Phil Doughtery  “Nutritional priorities in early seedling growth”

11:30 – 12:00pm  David South “Should we, once again, lower the “optimal pH” range for bareroot seedlings?”

12:00 – 1:00  Lunch

1:00 – 1:30  Tim Schinke “What goes into a good artificial growing media

1:30 – 2:00  Alex Mangini “Protecting our seedlings in the first years after outplanting (Pine tip moth Regen weevils)”

2:00 – 2:30  Christian Brodbeck “The use of unmanned aerial vehicles, (drones) in agriculture”

2:30 –  2:40  Vendor Introductions

2:40 –  3:00  Break

3:00 – 3:45  Q&A Panel Discussion – Quality Seedlings  —  S. Grossnickel,  D. South,  Chase Weatherly, Arborgen, James West & Drew Hinnant, NCFS, Mike Coyle, IFCO

3:45 – 4:30  Heinz Reinstorf BCC  “Development of new and more advanced container systems for forest nurseries”

 

Wednesday July 20th

Field Trip

Visit Bareroot Nursery – Campbell Global – Jasper TX

Visit Container Nursery –  International Forest Company – Evans, LA

 

Thursday July 21st

6:00 – 7:30am  Breakfast Buffet

7:45 – 8:00  Review first 2 days and housekeeping

8:00 – 8:30  Dan Bremer “The challenges of using contract labor in 2016 –

8:30 – 9:00  Bob Karrfalt– New seed storage science and technology for better seed efficiency

9:00 – 9:30  Paul Jackson – Evaluation of longleaf pine fertilization treatments in the nursery nine years after outplanting

9:30 – 10:00  Panel Discussion – Seedling Quality – A perspective from planting contractors – Jerry Arter Superior Forestry, Cory Martin  & Charlie Pritchett, Pritchett Forestry

10:00 – 10:30  Break

10:30 – 11:15  Panel Discussion What can we do to improve our soil health?   3 nursery managers Suggestions? – (Doug Sharp, Doug Shelbourne , Gene Birckerstaff ArborGen Nursery mgr.)

11:15 – 12:00pm  Business Meeting