All posts by Melinda Olson

Great Plains Grassland Summit Agenda

Back to Registration and Lodging Page

Tuesday, April 10

8:30 am   Introduction and Welcome Address
9:30Review of Summit Goals. Join us to learn more about challenges and opportunities facing land managers of Great Plains grasslands. Take part in our discussion by providing input on ideas for future actions and research needed to sustain and restore the grasslands you care about.

10:00   Break

Science-Management Syntheses – What Do We Know and What Can We do About the Following Key Issues and Drivers in the Great Plains?
10:30Working Lands PresentationKen Tate, Univ. California, Davis
11:00Invasive Species Northern PlainsBruce Maxwell, Montana State Univ.
11:30Native Species & BiodiversityDavid Augustine, USDA Agricultural Research Service

12:00 pm   Lunch

1:00Fire PresentationSam Fuhlendorf, Oklahoma State University
1:30Climate, Weather and Water PresentationDennis Ojima, Colorado State Univ.
2:00Energy DevelopmentJackie Ott, USDA Forest Service Research
2:30   Overview of Objectives for Break-out Sessions

  • Working Lands
  • Invasive Species
  • Native Species
  • Fire
  • Climate, Weather and Water
  • Energy Development

3:00 pm   Break and Move to Breakout Groups

3:30   Continue in Breakout Groups
5:30   Adjourn

6:00 pm   Poster Session and Social

Wednesday, April 11

8:00 am   General Session: Review of Day 1 Session
8:30   Break into Concurrent Breakout Sessions

  • Working Lands
  • Invasive Species
  • Native Species
  • Fire
  • Climate, Weather and Water
  • Energy Development

12:00 pm   Lunch

1:00   General Session: Report-out of Breakout Groups
1:00   Working Lands
1:15   Invasive Species
1:30   Native Species
1:45   Fire
2:00   Climate, Weather and Water
2:15   Energy Development

2:30   Break

3:00   Full Group Discussion of Action Plan
4:30   Review of Follow-up Plans

5:00   Close

Access, Easements, Rights-of-Way and Timber Trespass: What Every Forest Manager Needs to Know

8:30 am

• Basics of Easement Law
• Duties and Liabilities Grantors and Grantees
• Crafting a Solid Easement Agreement; Pitfalls To Avoid
• Easements of a Different Feather: Licenses, Permits and Profits a Prendre

10:00 – 10:30 Break

• Prescriptive Easements: Avoiding Rights Arising in Others
• Easements By Necessity: Dealing with Landlocked Parcels
• Minerals Issues: Surface and Subsurface Rights
• Conservation Easements

Noon Lunch (included with registration)

1:00 pm

• Road Maintenance Cost Sharing
• Recreational Users and Trespassers: A Primer on Liability
• Timber Trespass Overview

2:30 – 2:45 Break

• Timber Trespass Damages and Insurance
• How to Avoid Timber Trespass
• Forest Dwellings: Permitting and Access

4:00 Adjourn

Scaling for Non-Scalers: Understanding the Scaling Process, Log Rules, Sorts, Grades and Accountability

9:00     Scaling Bureaus: How they operate and their role in log markets – Tom St. Laurent

  • How bureaus fit into the log buying and selling process
  • Represent both the log buyers and sellers
  • Apply log scaling rules
  • Provide qualified scalers
  • Serve as independent third parties

9:30     What does a log scaler do? Mike Belfry

  • How scalers fit into the log transaction process (only measure volume, not value)
  • What is their relationship to log buyers and sellers
  • Different points in log transport where scaling can occur
  • What is log volume and how is it calculated?
  • What are the specific measurements and data collected on a typical log?
  • Log documentation
  • Understanding gross and net volume
  • Why did my load scale out at a lesser volume? Reasons for volume deductions

10:30     Break

11:00     Northwest Log Scaling Rules: Applying uniformity and standardization within the Doug-fir processing area – Tom St. Laurent

  • Function and role of the rules
  • What they cover
  • How they are maintained and revised

11:30     Special requests: Using procedures in addition to the NW Log Scaling Rules – Tom St. Laurent

  • Why special requests are made
  • Common examples
  • Documenting special requests

Noon     Lunch

1:00     Understanding log grades and sorts – Mike Belfry

  • What is the difference between grades and sorts?
  • Why do sorts vary from company to company?
  • What is the difference between a good #2 sawlog and a rough #2 sawlog
  • What is the pulp sort?
  • What is a cull?

2:00     Break

2:15     Log accountability: Tracking the log load from landing to mill – Mike Belfry

  • How is data collected? Load receipts, weight reports, sample scales, sample expansion, log tags, scale tickets and certificates
  • Understanding the paperwork: Examples will be provided of load receipts, scale tickets and certificates and each form will be reviewed in detail.
  • What are the standard procedures for documentation and changes?
  • How is the data stored, disseminated and then accessed by clients?

3:45     Catch-all short topics – Mike Belfry and Tom St. Laurent

  • Difference between westside and eastside scaling
  • Understanding cubic measurements
  • Deciphering overrun and underrun
  • Volume conversion factors
  • Using taper factors and actual taper
  • Scaler cost and value

4:15     Adjourn

Forest Carbon Offsets Workshop: A Viable Market Opportunity For Timberlands Owners

8:15 Welcome

8:30 Carbon Trading: Markets, Drivers, Business Climate and California Cap and Trade ProgramArjun Patney, American Carbon Registry, Arlington, VA

9:15 How Does the California Air Resources Board Compliance Offset Protocol Work and Is It the Right Fit for my Business? Steps in the ARB Process And Strategic Considerations in developing a Carbon ProjectDylan Jenkins, Finite Carbon, Wayne, PA

10:15 Break

10:45 Designing and Implementing a Forest Carbon InventoryDave Walters, LandVest, Eugene, OR

11:30 Selling Offsets: How the Market Operates and the Various Products for SalePatrick Pfeifer, Statkraft, San Francisco, CA

12:00 Lunch

1:00 Maintaining Compliance With a Carbon Plan: What are you Signing Up for and What do You Have to do to Prove It? – Jim Clark, North Coast Resource Management, Ukiah, CA

1:30 Preparing for Verification SuccessZane Haxtema, SCS Global Services

1:50 Break

2:10 Risk Management 101: Managing Risk Across the Carbon Value ChainErika Anderson, Anderson Law Firm, Berkeley, CA

3:00 Landowner Case Histories: Presentations covering their first-hand experience from putting a carbon project on their property, evaluating feasibility, and building an inventory to verification, selling offsets and living with the plan.Kaarsten Turner Dalby, The Forestland Group

4:00 Adjourn

Advanced Insect and Disease Field Session: Identification, Life Cycles, Control Measures and Silvicultural Regimes

Monday, June 19, 2017

11:00 Field Session orientation and registration – Hood River Inn parking lot, Hood River, OR
11:30 Group departs for the field from Hood River Inn. Transportation and lunch provided.
Lunch (included with registration)
Afternoon topics:
1. Steps of diagnosis
2. Ips beetles
3. Red turpentine beetles
4. Woodborers
5. SOD and other invasive pathogens
6. Aerial survey overview
5:00 Arrive back at Hood River Inn

Tuesday, June 20, 2017

7:30 Depart from Hood River Inn
Morning Topics:
1. Overview of root diseases
2. Armillaria root disease
3. Mountain Pine Beetle
4. Thinning to prevent mt. pine beetle
5. Western spruce budworm
6. Douglas-fir tussock moth
Lunch (included with registration)
Afternoon topics and activities:
7. Indian paint fungus
8. Annosus root disease
9. Fir engraver
10. Dwarf Mistletoes
11. Group Exercise- Eastside Prescription
5:30 Arrive back at Hood River Inn

Wednesday, June 21, 2017

8:00 Depart from Hood River Inn
Morning topics:
1. Pine needle diseases
2. White pine blister rust
3. Stem decays
Lunch (included with registration)
Afternoon topics and activities:
4. Laminated Root Rot
5. Schweinitzii root and butt rot
6. Douglas-fir beetle
7. Team Exercise- Westside Prescription
5:30 Arrive back at Hood River Inn

Thursday, June 22, 2017

7:30 Depart from Hood River Inn
Morning topics and activities:
1. Team Exercise – Pruning Western White Pine
2. Larch casebearer
3. Larch needle diseases
4. Balsam woolly adelgid
5. Tree survival after fire
Lunch (included with registration)
Afternoon topics and activities:
6. Class Exercise – Identify Me!
7. Western pine beetle
8. Dwarf mistletoe recap – ponderosa pine
9. Class Exercise – Rating Dwarf mistletoe
10. Team Exercise – Dry Ponderosa pine Prescription
11. Session wrap – up
5:00 Arrive back at Hood River Inn and session adjourns.

Reviewing a Timberland Appraisal for Accuracy and Credibility

Tuesday – April 18, 2017

1:00 Introduction: Course Overview and Objectives
• Welcome
• Facilities
• Introductions – speakers and attendees
• Course Outline
• Handouts/Background Reading

1:20 Overview of Forest Management Concepts & Terminology
• What are the major timber producing regions of the U.S.?
• What are the major timber types within each region?
• Site productivity: the potential of an area to grow trees
• Timber stands: the basic units of management
• Management strategies: even-aged and uneven-aged management
• When to harvest: rotation length & financial vs. biological maturity
• Logging methods for timber harvest: ground vs. cable and types of equipment
• Where do logs go? Timber products, relative values, and their end-use markets
• Land Expectation Value
• Stumpage value

2:00 Drivers of Timberland Value
• Biological factors
• Physical factors
• Location
• Access
• Management history
• Regulatory & environmental issues

3:00 Break

3:15 Key Concepts & Principals of Valuation
• Market and other types of value
• Elements of market value
• The concept of Highest & Best Use
• Contributory value
• Economic principles underlying valuation
• Appraisal standards

4:00 The Three Approaches to Value & Their Use in Timberland Appraisal
• Income Capitalization Approach
• Sales Comparison Approach
• Cost Approach

5:00 Adjourn day 1

Wednesday – April 19, 2017

8:00 Application of the Income Approach to Small Properties
• Conversion Return method for merchantable timber
• Valuation pre-merchantable timber
• Contributory value of land
• Sources of data

8:30 Income Approach Exercise
• Split into groups for exercise and compare group results.

9:30 Application of the Income Approach to Large Properties
• Modeling discounted cash flow for large properties
• Key factors affecting discounted cash flow valuations
• Projecting log prices
• Determining the market discount rate
• Determining the growth & yield of the forest
• Calculating production & management costs
• Reversion value

10:15 Break

10:45 Selection of Sales & Adjustments Under the Sales Comparison Approach
• Sources of sale data
• Selecting “comparable” sales
• Elements & units of comparison
• Sale adjustments and analysis
• An example analysis

Noon Lunch (included with registration)

1:00 Sales Comparison Approach Exercise
• Split into groups for exercise and compare group results.

2:15 Reconciling to a Final Value Opinion
• Strengths and weaknesses of each approach – discussion
• Final reconciliation of the group exercise results

2:45 Break

3:00 Effective Appraisal Review & Interaction with the Appraiser
• How to select the right appraiser
• Providing the right data to the appraiser
• Appraisal review checklist

4:00 Wrap up, questions and answers

4:30 Adjourn

2017 Inland Empire Reforestation Council: Reforestation After the Burn

March 7, 2017, Mirabeau Park Convention Center, Spokane Valley, WA
(Note: new location for 2017 meeting)

8:00     Welcome and OpeningNorris Boothe, 2017 Chair, IERC, Forester, Coeur d’Alene Tribe

8:15    How did fires in 2014 & 2015 influence planting programs for 2016, 2017 and beyond? Phil Anderson, CF; Intensive Management Forester, Northeast Region, Washington State Department of Natural Resources

8:45     After the fire: where, when and what do we plant? Panel: Phil Anderson and Jeremy Hunt, Forester, Colville Agency, Bureau of Indian Affairs

10:00   Break

10:30   What role does changing climate play in reforestation decisions?Marcus Warwell, Geneticist, Rocky Mountain Research Station, USDA Forest Service

11:15   Species and stock type selection, what works best? Jeremy Pinto, Research Plant Physiologist/Tribal Nursery Specialist

12:00   Lunch

12:45   IERC Business Meeting 

 1:00    Reforestation following wildfire and salvage: Effects of herbicides, season of planting and delay since burn on survival and growth of planted conifer seedlings in Central Washington Scott McLeod, Silviculturist, Washington State Department of Natural Resources

2:00    Who is going to do the planting?  Forecast of contract labor issues – Wade Zaharie, Managing Member, Alpha Services, LLC.

 2:30    Break

3:00    So, we have planted; now what?  Patrick Marolla, Silviculture Manager, Hancock Forest Management, NE Oregon Tree Farm

4:15     Vendor recognition and closing

4:30     Adjourn and Social

Using your Smartphone/Tablet for High-Precision GPS Data Collection in Forestry and Natural Resources

Start Date: May 15, 2017 or May 18, 2017

8:30  Introduction and Overview

8:45  BYOD – The Future of Field Data Collection

  • What is BYOD (Bring Your Own Device)?
  • Why BYOD makes sense.
  • When BYOD doesn’t make sense.

9:30  GPS/GNSS receivers: Basic operation and technology trends

  • How does GPS work?
  • How accurate is GPS?
  • Different categories and capabilities of GPS receivers. Recreational vs. Professional
  • GPS Advancements: What can you expect in the next couple of years

10:30 Break

10:45 A look at BYOD hardware and software:

  • iOS, Android, Windows smartphones, and tablets.
  • Screen readability, GPS accuracy, ruggedness, expandability, and flexibility.
  • Open source (free) vs. paid. Esri, tMap, Avenza, GIS Cloud, etc.
  • Cloud vs. on-device software. To download or not to download?
  • What combination works best for you?

12:00 Lunch

1:00   GPS mapping fundamentals and troubleshooting

  • Why doesn’t my data line up?
  • Map projections and datums.
  • GIS data collection structure. Points, lines and polygons.
  • Field data collection forms.
  • Linking photos to data.

2:30   Break

2:45   Using background map data. Sources and cost.

  • Imagery (aerial/satellite/UAV photos).
  • Vector (roads, parcels, contours, etc.).
  • Sources of free and paid data.

3:15   Wrap up and Q&A

4:00   Adjourn