All posts by Melinda Olson

Access, Easements, Rights-of-Way and Timber Trespass: What Every Forest Manager Needs to Know

The same agenda will be covered at each location.
Pick the session that is most convenient for you.

Session 1: May 25, 2017 – Springfield, OR
Session 2: Sept. 20, 2017 – Olympia, WA

8:30 am

• Basics of Easement Law
• Duties and Liabilities Grantors and Grantees
• Crafting a Solid Easement Agreement; Pitfalls To Avoid
• Easements of a Different Feather: Licenses, Permits and Profits a Prendre

10:00 – 10:30 Break

• Prescriptive Easements: Avoiding Rights Arising in Others
• Easements By Necessity: Dealing with Landlocked Parcels
• Minerals Issues: Surface and Subsurface Rights
• Conservation Easements

Noon Lunch (included with registration)

1:00 pm

• Road Maintenance Cost Sharing
• Recreational Users and Trespassers: A Primer on Liability
• Timber Trespass Overview

2:30 – 2:45 Break

• Timber Trespass Damages and Insurance
• How to Avoid Timber Trespass
• Forest Dwellings: Permitting and Access

4:00 Adjourn

Reviewing a Timberland Appraisal for Accuracy and Credibility

Tuesday – April 18, 2017

1:00 Introduction: Course Overview and Objectives
• Welcome
• Facilities
• Introductions – speakers and attendees
• Course Outline
• Handouts/Background Reading

1:20 Overview of Forest Management Concepts & Terminology
• What are the major timber producing regions of the U.S.?
• What are the major timber types within each region?
• Site productivity: the potential of an area to grow trees
• Timber stands: the basic units of management
• Management strategies: even-aged and uneven-aged management
• When to harvest: rotation length & financial vs. biological maturity
• Logging methods for timber harvest: ground vs. cable and types of equipment
• Where do logs go? Timber products, relative values, and their end-use markets
• Land Expectation Value
• Stumpage value

2:00 Drivers of Timberland Value
• Biological factors
• Physical factors
• Location
• Access
• Management history
• Regulatory & environmental issues

3:00 Break

3:15 Key Concepts & Principals of Valuation
• Market and other types of value
• Elements of market value
• The concept of Highest & Best Use
• Contributory value
• Economic principles underlying valuation
• Appraisal standards

4:00 The Three Approaches to Value & Their Use in Timberland Appraisal
• Income Capitalization Approach
• Sales Comparison Approach
• Cost Approach

5:00 Adjourn day 1

Wednesday – April 19, 2017

8:00 Application of the Income Approach to Small Properties
• Conversion Return method for merchantable timber
• Valuation pre-merchantable timber
• Contributory value of land
• Sources of data

8:30 Income Approach Exercise
• Split into groups for exercise and compare group results.

9:30 Application of the Income Approach to Large Properties
• Modeling discounted cash flow for large properties
• Key factors affecting discounted cash flow valuations
• Projecting log prices
• Determining the market discount rate
• Determining the growth & yield of the forest
• Calculating production & management costs
• Reversion value

10:15 Break

10:45 Selection of Sales & Adjustments Under the Sales Comparison Approach
• Sources of sale data
• Selecting “comparable” sales
• Elements & units of comparison
• Sale adjustments and analysis
• An example analysis

Noon Lunch (included with registration)

1:00 Sales Comparison Approach Exercise
• Split into groups for exercise and compare group results.

2:15 Reconciling to a Final Value Opinion
• Strengths and weaknesses of each approach – discussion
• Final reconciliation of the group exercise results

2:45 Break

3:00 Effective Appraisal Review & Interaction with the Appraiser
• How to select the right appraiser
• Providing the right data to the appraiser
• Appraisal review checklist

4:00 Wrap up, questions and answers

4:30 Adjourn

2017 Inland Empire Reforestation Council: Reforestation After the Burn

March 7, 2017, Mirabeau Park Convention Center, Spokane Valley, WA
(Note: new location for 2017 meeting)

8:00     Welcome and OpeningNorris Boothe, 2017 Chair, IERC, Forester, Coeur d’Alene Tribe

8:15    How did fires in 2014 & 2015 influence planting programs for 2016, 2017 and beyond? Phil Anderson, CF; Intensive Management Forester, Northeast Region, Washington State Department of Natural Resources

8:45     After the fire: where, when and what do we plant? Panel: Phil Anderson and Jeremy Hunt, Forester, Colville Agency, Bureau of Indian Affairs

10:00   Break

10:30   What role does changing climate play in reforestation decisions?Marcus Warwell, Geneticist, Rocky Mountain Research Station, USDA Forest Service

11:15   Species and stock type selection, what works best? Jeremy Pinto, Research Plant Physiologist/Tribal Nursery Specialist

12:00   Lunch

12:45   IERC Business Meeting 

 1:00    Reforestation following wildfire and salvage: Effects of herbicides, season of planting and delay since burn on survival and growth of planted conifer seedlings in Central Washington Scott McLeod, Silviculturist, Washington State Department of Natural Resources

2:00    Who is going to do the planting?  Forecast of contract labor issues – Wade Zaharie, Managing Member, Alpha Services, LLC.

 2:30    Break

3:00    So, we have planted; now what?  Patrick Marolla, Silviculture Manager, Hancock Forest Management, NE Oregon Tree Farm

4:15     Vendor recognition and closing

4:30     Adjourn and Social

Using your Smartphone/Tablet for High-Precision GPS Data Collection in Forestry and Natural Resources

Start Date: May 15, 2017 or May 18, 2017

8:30  Introduction and Overview

8:45  BYOD – The Future of Field Data Collection

  • What is BYOD (Bring Your Own Device)?
  • Why BYOD makes sense.
  • When BYOD doesn’t make sense.

9:30  GPS/GNSS receivers: Basic operation and technology trends

  • How does GPS work?
  • How accurate is GPS?
  • Different categories and capabilities of GPS receivers. Recreational vs. Professional
  • GPS Advancements: What can you expect in the next couple of years

10:30 Break

10:45 A look at BYOD hardware and software:

  • iOS, Android, Windows smartphones, and tablets.
  • Screen readability, GPS accuracy, ruggedness, expandability, and flexibility.
  • Open source (free) vs. paid. Esri, tMap, Avenza, GIS Cloud, etc.
  • Cloud vs. on-device software. To download or not to download?
  • What combination works best for you?

12:00 Lunch

1:00   GPS mapping fundamentals and troubleshooting

  • Why doesn’t my data line up?
  • Map projections and datums.
  • GIS data collection structure. Points, lines and polygons.
  • Field data collection forms.
  • Linking photos to data.

2:30   Break

2:45   Using background map data. Sources and cost.

  • Imagery (aerial/satellite/UAV photos).
  • Vector (roads, parcels, contours, etc.).
  • Sources of free and paid data.

3:15   Wrap up and Q&A

4:00   Adjourn

Do-It-Yourself Accurate Drone Mapping in Natural Resources

Start Date: May 16, 2017 or May 19, 2017

8:30  Introduction and Overview

8:45  Drone Rules

  • How to obtain a drone pilot certificate.
  • 20 hours of on-line study. Common test questions. Local test centers.
  • Drone flying rules. Where can you fly and not fly?
  • Flying by yourself, flying in the woods and around people.
  • Hobby vs. business flying.
    • The intent, not the drone, is the differentiator.

10:30 Break

11:00 Drone Technology: Capabilities, cost and pros/cons

  • Airframes
    • Rotorcraft, fixed-wing, hybrid.
    • Flight controller (tablet/smartphone vs. proprietary).
    • Airframe pros/cons.
    • Batteries.
    • Operating differences.

12:00 Lunch

1:00   Drone Technology (continued)

  • Mission planning software
    • Third-party vs. manufacturer-supplied.
    • iOS vs. Android vs. Windows.
  • Sensors
    • RGB cameras (photogrammetry, Phodar point clouds).
    • Lidar, thermal, NDVI (Normalized Difference Vegetation Index).
  • Image processing software
    • Matching images effectively and accurately.
    • Using ground control points.
    • Cloud processing vs. Stand-alone processing.
    • Producing orthophotos, DEM (Digital Elevation Model)/DSM (Digital Surface Model), contours, volumes and 3D models.
    • Integrating into GIS (ESRI) systems.

2:30   Break

2:45   The Possibilities. What’s Possible with a $1,500 UAV?

  • Orthophoto example.
  • Elevation contour example.
  • 3D model example.
  • DEM/DSM example.
  • Volume example.

3:30   Wrap up and Q&A

4:00   Adjourn

2017 Western Region COFE Seminar – Improving Forest Harvest Operations

 

0815 – 0830 Introduction to WR.COFE & Seminar
Jeff Wimer, Chair, WR.COFE & OSU FERM Department

SESSION 1: Steep Slope Tethered Assist

0830-0900 Operators in Steep Slope Logging and Safety Measurement
John Garland – Garland and Associates

0900 – 0930 The Rapid Evolution of Steep Slope Winch Assist In the Woods of the Northwest
Bruce Skurdahl – Summit Machinery

0930 – 1000 International research on winch-assist equipment
Dzhamal Amishev – FPInnovations

1000 – 1010 Blount / Oregon Cutting Systems Update

1010 – 1040 BREAK (Refreshments Provided)

1040 – 1050 Peterson Cat

1050 – 1120 Proposed changes for streamside shade buffers with Salmon, Steelhead or Bull Trout streams
Greg Wagenblast – ODF

SESSION 2: Forest Practices Update

1120 – 1150 Potential Changes to Industrial Fire Rules
Chet Behling – ODF

1150 – 1200 Triad Machinery / Link-Belt update

1200 – 1240 LUNCH (Provided)

1240 – 1310 ANNOUNCEMENTS, Ticket Raffle, OSU Student Scholarship Awards –
Jerry Sedlak Memorial Scholarship

1310 – 1320 Pape’ Machinery update

SESSION 3: Technological Innovation in Forestry

1320 – 1350 Estimation of volume and products that can be obtained from individual stems using consumer grade cameras
Bogdan Strimbu – OSU College of Forestry

SESSION 4: Road and Water

1350 – 1420 Driving Technologies – Improving operational efficiencies while on the road
Soona Lee and Jeffrey Bowden – EROAD

1420 – 1430 Ponsse Update

1430 – 1500 BREAK (Refreshments Provided)

1500 – 1530 Slope and Abutment Construction using Geosynthetic Reinforced Soil
Michael Frey – Alliance Geosynthetics.

1530 – 1600 Scour and Redeposition in Streambed Simulated Culverts
Anna Vesper – Weyerhaeuser/OSU

1600 – 1630 Forest Bridges and other Structures
Alex Dunn – McGee Engineering

1630 – 1645 Wrap-Up and Evaluation — Jeff Wimer