All posts by Nora McDougall-Collins

Short Course: The Basics of Pine Region Forest Land and Timber Appraisal


This session is an intensive introduction to timber and timberland appraisal for natural resource professionals, appraisal professionals, finance, tax and legal professionals. You will learn how to construct an accurate appraisal for forest assets (timber and land). An accurately performed appraisal will help you receive top dollar when selling forest assets or bid at a competitive price when buying. Confidence in your appraisal will help to minimize business and financial risks, simplify your documentation and reduce the amount of outside appraisal review. The workshop is taught by Vic Mussel man and Norm Elwood, each with 40+ years of experience in forest appraisal, economics and taxation.

Timberlands located both east and west of the Cascade Mountains can be appraised with three generally accepted approaches to value. Each approach will be covered in this workshop and include: The Cost Approach, the Income Capitalization Approach and the Sales Comparison Approach. However, the methodology used in each approach varies between the two regions. This workshop will only cover eastside valuations and use individual tree orientation more in keeping with the uneven-aged forest management practiced in the region. This eastside methodology is not transferrable to westside valuations.

Tuesday • November 6, 2012
8:00 Introduction to Accurate Forest Land Appraisal

  • Workshop overview and introduction to the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice.
  • What are the various approaches to appraisal? Separating fact from fiction.
  • What data is needed for an accurate appraisal? What to look for and where to find it.
12:00 Lunch (included with registration)
1:00 Defining the class appraisal problem

  • The purpose, scope and details of the “subject property” appraisal to be developed in class.
  • Where to start? Preparing for an appraisal.
  • Collecting appropriate transaction data: What data is needed for an accurate appraisal?
5:00 Adjourn for the day
Wednesday • November 7, 2012
8:00 Using the Cost Approach

  • Review of questions from Day 1.
  • Continuation of transaction data collection for an accurate appraisal.
  • Developing merchantable timber appraisal cost factors: Calculating all costs to harvest and deliver logs.
  • Cost approach valuation of merchantable timber.
12:00 Lunch (included with registration)
1:00 Preparation and allocation of timberland sale

  • Gathering timberland sales data.
  • Preparation and allocation of timberland sales (continued): Verify and allocate inventory and other timberland sales data
  • Developing cost approach: Preparing and calculating value per acre for land, nonmerchantable young growth and other use classes.
  • Completion of the cost approach analysis and calculating percentage weight of all value components of subject property
5:00 Adjourn for the day
Thursday • November 8, 2012
8:00 Using the Sales Comparison Approach

  • Review of questions from Day 2
  • Selecting appropriate sales comparison transactions: Evaluating acreage, timber inventory and sales conditions of all comparable transactions researched.
  • Developing sales comparison approach: Making value adjustments.Completing the sales comparison approach analysis and choosing the final indication of value by this approach.

Using the Income Capitalization Approach
What data is necessary for the income capitalization approach and where to find it?

12:00 Lunch (included with registration)
1:00 Reviewing the basics of timberland discounted cash flow analysis: Putting the pieces together

  • Developing the income capitalization model: Input data needed and output data desired.
  • Calculating present net worth and completing the income capitalization approach.
5:00 Adjourn for the day
Friday • November 9, 2012
8:00 Review of questions from Day 3.Determining the final estimate of value: Compare and reconcile results of the three appraisal approaches.Specialized Appraisal Topics and Techniques
How to value forest land for higher and better use.Class wrap-up, discussion and evaluation.
Noon Workshop Adjourns

Streambank Soil Bioengineering 2012

Link to 2011 Streambank Bioengineering workshop PDF fileClick here for presentation files….

Monday, April 30, 2012
8:30 Greetings and scope of workshop
A. Principles of Streambank Bioengineering• Basic principles of using plants as the main structural component to reduce erosion on streambanks • Limitations to vegetation thru streambank characteristics, bank geometry, site preparation, and vegetative types • Advantages of streambank bioengineering
B. General Riparian Vegetation Concepts for Stabilization, Shade, Water Quality and Fish/Wildlife Habitat • Vegetation and moisture gradients affect plant species composition • Structure of plant communities • Plant succession within the riparian area • Planting zones: toe, bank, overbank, transitional and upland.
C. Riparian Plant Propagation
• Propagation of herbaceous and woody riparian plants: planting stock types, hardwood propagation, planting recommendations, planting methods, containerized plants, establishment success and planting herbaceous wetland plants.
11:30 Lunch
12:15 Workshop continues
G. Using Streambank Erosion Control Treatments in Riparian Planting Zones
1. Toe Zone Bioengineering Treatments • Fascine• Coir log• Brush revetment

• Brush box

• Root wads

• Lunker

2. Bank Zone Bioengineering Treatments

• Brush mattress

• Brush layer

• Vertical bundles

• Poles

• Vegetated geogrid

3. Overbank Zone Bioengineering Treatments

• Clump plantings

• Erosion control fabric

• Brush trench

• Containerized plants

4. Bioengineering Treatments and Rock

• Deflectors

• Brush spurs

• Vertical bundles behind rock

• Brush mattress with rock toe

• Brush layer with rock toe

5:00 Adjourn
7:00-9:00 pm Newcomers’ Orientation
Borys Tkacz
Tuesday, May 1, 2012
8:00 Questions and discussion from previous day5. Retrofit Established Rock Riprap • Cuttings with ecosoil• The Stinger6. Vegetation and New Rock Riprap • Willows underneath rock

• 45 degree bundles

H. What Were They Thinking?

• Learning from real life mistakes through a review of actual installations and problems encountered.

J. Keys to Successful Streambank Soil Bioengineering

  • Inventory: Characterizing existing conditions
  • Establishing objectives to drive your project planning
  • Selecting appropriate species for the site
  • Season of planting: Finding optimum conditions for best establishment
  • Proper handling to survive transplanting and planting materials
12:15 Closing comments
12:30 Adjourn

Trust Management: A Viable Option for Public Forest Lands?

8:30 Introduction
Ann Forest Burns, American Forest Resource Council, Portland, OR
8:40 Keynote:  Federal Timber Lands Management is Failing Us: Is Trust Management the Answer?
US Representative Kurt Schrader (D-OR)
9:00 What is a Trust? A Review of the Legal Principals and Current Case Law
Elaine Spencer, Graham & Dunn PC, Seattle, WA
9:45 What is the Role of Other Statutes, Such as Environmental Policy Act, and Endangered Species Act?
Ann Forest Burns
, American Forest Resource Council, Portland, OR
10:00 Break
10:30 Current Public Forest Land Trusts
 Jay O’Laughlin, Policy Analysis Group, College of Natural Resources, University of Idaho, Moscow, ID
Washington State Department of Natural Resources Peter Goldmark, Commissioner of Public Lands, Olympia, WA (Invited)
 
Idaho Department of LandsDavid Groeschl, State Forester, Idaho Department of Lands, Coeur d’Alene, ID (Invited)
Montana Division of Trust LandsShawn Thomas, Montana Department of Natural Resources and Conservation, Helena, MT (Invited)
11:30 Moderated audience discussion
Noon Lunch
1:00 Alternatives to Current Approaches
Two Trust Proposa
l
Andy Stahl, Forest Service Employees for Environmental Ethics, Eugene, OR
Western Governors’ Association Task Force on Trust Lands
Ann Walker, Western Governors’ Association, Denver, CO (invited)
1:45 Moderated audience discussion
2:30

Break

2:30

Trust Management in Practice
A Structural Proposal: Timber Investment Management Organization Approach
— Matt Donegan, Forest Capital Partners, Portland, OR (Invited)
A Statutory Beneficiary: Washington State Association of Counties
— Josh Weiss, General Counsel/Policy Director, Olympia, WA
A Constitutional Beneficiary: Children’s Land Alliance Supporting Schools
— Anita Boyum, Ellensburg, WA 

3:30 Moderated audience discussion
4:00 Adjourn

Forest Export Markets

Click here for presentation materials ….

8:30 What is an Ecologically Diverse Forest? Defining Your Stand Composition and Characteristics
Jerry Franklin, University of Washington, Seattle, WA
9:30 Stand Development in Natural and Planted Doug-fir Forests
Tom Spies, Forestry Sciences Laboratory, PNW Research Station, USDA Forest Service, Corvallis, OR
10:30 Break
11:00 Managing Doug-fir Stands for Structural Complexity
Derek Churchill, School of Forest Resources, University of Washington, Seattle, WA
11:30 Growing Older Stands to Mitigate Climate Change: Pros and Cons of Carbon Sequestration in Trees
Olga Krankina, Department of Forest Ecosystems and Society, College of Forestry, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR
Noon
1:00 Silvicultural Approaches for Variable Retention Harvesting and Uneven-aged Management: What Have We Learned From Research?
Tim Harrington, PNW Research Station, USDA Forest Service, Olympia, WA
2:00 Ecologically Diverse Stands: Fisheries Habitat and Water Quality
Gordon Reeves, Forestry Sciences Laboratory, PNW Research Station, USDA Forest Service, Corvallis, OR
2:30 Break
2:45 Case History A: Implemented Prescriptions for AccelerationLessons Learned and New Ideas
Bill Lecture, The Nature Conservancy, Astoria, OR
3:15 Case History B: Enhancing Structural Complexity in Douglas-fir Production Forests
Florian Deisenhofer, Washington State Department of Natural Resources, Castle Rock, WA
3:45 Adjourn

Southern Forest Nursery Conference


Hosted by the Native Forest Nursery Chatsworth, GA

Monday, July 16th
1:00 – 5:00 PM Auburn University Forest Nursery Management Cooperative Meeting (Coop members only)
1:00 – 5:00 PM Registration for Southern Forest Nursery Conference (Sheraton Read House Hotel)
6:00 – 8:00 PM Social and icebreaker: Open to all Southern Forest Nursery Conference attendees (Sheraton Read House Hotel)
Tuesday, July 17th
6:00 AM Breakfast Buffet (included with registration)
7:00 Registration
8:00 Welcome/Housekeeping
8:15 The History of the Nursery Industry – Don Shadow, 4th generation nursery producer in middle Tennessee
9:00 Chilling Hours: Myths and Realities – David South, Auburn University (Retired)
9:30 Rhizoctonia Foliage Blight Control – Tom Starkey, Auburn University Southern Forest Nursery Management Coop
10:00 Vendor Introductions
10:10 Break
10:30 Insects and their Life Cycle: You Had Better Understand Them – Jason Oliver, Tennessee State University
11:00 Fumigation Research & Review – Scott Enebak, Auburn University Southern Forest Nursery Management Coop
11:30 Root Architecture – Kas Dumroese and Susana Sung, USDA Forest Service
12:00 Lunch (included with registration)
1:00 Seed Bed Densities – Chris Rosier, International Forest Company
1:30 Seedling Storage – Richard Garrett, State of Maryland
2:00 Panel: Nursery Do’s & Dont’s
2:45 Methyl Bromide & Buffer Update – Scott Enebak and TriEast representative
3:00 Dendrochronology: What the Trees We Grow Will Tell Us One Day – Henri Grissino-Mayer, University of TN
3:30 Adjourn
Dinner on Your Own
Wednesday, July 18th
6:00 AM Breakfast Buffet (included with registration)
Field Trip
During the field trip, the following research studies will be presented:
• Pendulum AquaCap on Loblolly Pine
• Tolerance of hardwoods of various seed size to Pendulum AquaCap
• Sowing density study
• Sowing depth study
• Morning-glory trial – Pendulum
• AquaCap vs. Dismiss vs. Broadstar
7:00 Buses depart for tour of Native Forest Nursery, Chatsworth, GA
12:00 Noon Lunch at East Tennessee State Nursery, Delano, TN followed by nursery tour
3:00 Return to Hotel
7:00 – 9:00 Dinner & Entertainment on the Bluff at Lookout Mountain (included with conference registration). Additional adult tickets available on registration form and children under 12 eat for free.
Thursday, July 19th
6:00 AM Breakfast Buffet (included with registration)
8:00 Containerized Seedling Production – Wayne Bell, International Forest Company
8:30 Importance of Water Quality in Plant Production – John Rutter, University of Georgia
9:00 Propagation of the More Difficult Hardwood Species – Greg Hoss, State of Missouri
9:30 History of Southern Nurseries – Jim Barnett, Southern Research Station (retired)
10:00 Break
10:30 H2B Worker Litigation Update: The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly Dan Bremmer, AGWorks
11:00 NRCS Programs: Impact on Future Reforestation Programs – Tim Albriton, Natural Resources Conservation Service
11:30 Business meeting
12:00 Close of Meeting

Cultural Resource Protection for Forest Managers

Sponsored by Washington Forest Protection Association and Western Forestry and Conservation Association

9:00 Overview of Cultural Resources Protection: Why Are These Resources Important? Rich Wood, WA State Department of Natural Resources, Olympia, WA
9:30 Our Cultural Resources: A Tribal PerspectiveRhonda Foster, Cultural Resources Director, Squaxin Island Tribe, Shelton, WA
10:00 Overview of Washington State Archeological and Historic Resource Protection ProgramsAllyson Brooks, State Historic Preservation Officer, Department of Archeology and Historic Preservation, State of Washington, Olympia, WA
10;45 Break
11:15 Overview of TFW Cultural Resource Protection and Management PlanPete Heide, Senior Director of Forest Policy, Washington Forest Protection Association, Olympia, WA
11:25 How Tribes and the Forest Industry Can Work Together on Cultural Resource Issues — Jim Peters, Habitat Policy Analyst, Northwest Indian Fisheries Commission, Olympia, WA
Noon Lunch
1:00 Identifying Cultural Resources in the Field: What to do When You Find a Site and Developing Site Management Plans for Harvest UnitsLee Stilson, State Lands Archeologist, WA State Department of Natural Resources, Olympia, WA
2:00 Working with an ArcheologistGretchen Kaehler, Assistant State Archeologist, Department of Archeology and Historic Preservation, State of Washington, Olympia, WA
2:20 Break
2:40 WA Private Forestland Cultural Resources Management Case HistoryHancock Forest Management
3:10 WA Private Forestland Cultural Resources Management Case HistoryMerrill and Ring
3:40 Adjourn

Inland Empire Reforestation Council 2012 Annual Meeting

Title: Inland Empire Reforestation Council 2012 Annual Meeting
Location: Couer d’ Alene, ID
Link out: Click here
Start Time: 08:30
Date: 2012-02-28

8:30 Introductions and WelcomeChristopher Keyes, University of Montana, Missoula, MT and Anthony Davis, University of Idaho, Moscow, ID
8:45 Tree shelter effects on microclimatic conditions and forest seedling development
Douglass  Jacobs, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
9:15 New herbicides and adjuvants for forest vegetation management
Joel Fields, Wilbur-Ellis, Spokane, WA
9:45 Sponsor Talks
10:00 Break
10:30 Surface organic horizons and the impacts of pile burning on Inland Northwest soil productivity
Deborah Page-Dumroese, Rocky Mountain Research Station, USDA Forest Service, Moscow, ID
11:00 Western larch field fertilization: third-year results
Terry Shaw
, Intermountain Forest Tree Nutrition Cooperative, University of Idaho, Moscow, ID
11:30 Endophytes as crop protection
Mary Ridout
, University of Idaho, Moscow, ID
Noon Lunch – included with registration
1:00 IERC Business Meeting
1:15 Update on spraying seedlings with Plantskydd prior to lifting
Bill Lasuta, Tree World Plant Care Products, Sechelt, BC
1:45 Reforestation needs in the National Forest System
James W. Golden, National Association of Forest Service Retirees, Lincoln, CA
2:30

Break 

3:00 Silvicultural management of coppice-regenerated redwood stump sprouts
Christopher Keyes, University of Montana, Missoula, MT
3:30 Reforestation in Afghanistan
John Groninger, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, IL
4:15 Closing Remarks and Questions – Christopher Keyes and Anthony Davis

Field Technology, Remote Sensing and Mapping in Forestry and Natural Resources

Title: Field Technology, Remote Sensing and Mapping in Forestry and Natural Resources
Location: Holiday Inn Airport, Portland, OR
Description: SCHEDULE
Conference Materials
Tuesday, September 13, 2011
8:00
8:30 General Session: “Cutting Edge Technology: A Look Into the Future”
10:00 Break

 

10:30 Concurrent Technical Sessions
Field Hardware: BASIC Remote Sensing: BASIC Mapping Software: BASIC
GPS – The Technology Behind a Versatile Tool for Natural Resource Professionals – Steve Wilent, The Forestry Source Finding and Using Public Domain Imagery:
Mike McGuire, Ascent GIS Intro to Mobile GIS; Using ArcPad in the Field –
Jon Aschenbach, Resource Supply
“I Don’t Know How This Works, But Here’s How I Use It –
Doug Allen, Contract Timber Cruiser and Jon Aschenbach, Resource Supply Introduction to Using Lidar and Combining Lidar With Photogrammetry – Speaker TBA MrSID Compressed Imagery: The Next Generation and 4-Band Imagery – Jim Dielschneider, LizardTech
Solo 360 Toolbar for ArcGIS –
Brooks McKee, Trimble
Noon Lunch (provided with registration
Company 1 Company 2 Company 3
Vendors will offer optional 30 minute presentations on a variety of topics while the attendees enjoy their lunches.
1:00 Concurrent Technical Sessions
Field Hardware: HANDS-ON Remote Sensing: INTERMEDIATE Mapping Software: CUTTING EDGE
Integrating Laser Rangefinders into Mapping
– Craig Greenwald, Geomobile Innovations Color IR, Near-IR and Enhanced Vegetative Index Imagery – Dave Shear, Eagle Digital Imagery Linking ArcPad to ArcGIS –
Pete Zubowitz, ESRI (Invited)
Using a Log Thumper in the Woods for Acoustic Tree Measurements – Don Persyn, Roseburg Resources
Looking Through the Trees – Using Lidar to Evaluate Hydrologic Functions: Oregon Chub Ponds –
Jim Reed, The Hydrologic Group
Data Integrity: Protecting Your Data in the Field and Office – Jim Lahm, Electronic Data Solutions
2:30 Break
3:00 Concurrent Technical Sessions
Field Hardware: CUTTING EDGE Remote Sensing: HANDS-ON Mapping Software: INTERMEDIATE
The GPS Challenge: Nationwide Evaluation of GPS Performance in the Field – Tim Smith, National Park Service Oregon Lidar Consortium – Speaker TBA ArcPad: How Far Can You Push it for Expanded
Data Collection? Craig Greenwald, GeoMobile Innovations
Oregon Real Time GPS Network:
Randy Oberg, OR Dept. of Transportation (Invited) Using Ground-based Lidar for Stem Scanning – Brooks McKee, Trimble GIS Case history-Using Field Hardware Standards for Data Collection – Cy Smith, State of Oregon (Invited)
Surviviing the Wave of Technology and Still Practicing Forestry – Tom Richards, Northwest Management Installing Field Plots In Conjunction With Lidar: Lessons Learned – George McFadden, Bureau of Land Management
4:30 Sessions adjourn
Wednesday, September 14, 2011
8:00 Vendors will offer quick 10 minute presentations
on their products and services..
9:00 Break
9:30 Concurrent Technical Sessions
Field Hardware: INTERMEDIATE Remote Sensing: CUTTING EDGE Mapping Software: HANDS-ON
Using Bluetooth in the Field:
Jean Yves Lauture, Geneq Ground Based Laser Scanning in the Woods:
Matt Lindeman Freely Available Mapping Software: Using Google Earth and Other Applications – Amy Grotta and Tristan Huff, Extension Forestry, Oregon State University
Laser Rangefinders: the Premier Tool for Saving Time in the Field – Joe Cronn, Laser Technologies Lidar Elevation Accuracy in the Woods –
Mike Wing, Oregon State University (Invited)
Using Survey-Grade GPS for High Accuracy GIS –
Jon Aschenbach, Resource Supply
11:30 Lunch (provided with registration)
Noon Concluding remarks and door prize drawings
Date: 2011-09-08

INTERTRIBAL NURSERY COUNCIL ANNUAL MEETING & WORKSHOP “Planning for the Future”

Title: INTERTRIBAL NURSERY COUNCIL ANNUAL MEETING & WORKSHOP “Planning for the Future”
Description: Annual meeting and Workshop
2011 marks the 11th annual Intertribal Nursery Council (INC) meeting and 9th annual INC nursery training workshop. We are pleased to announce this year’s gathering will be hosted jointly by the USDA Forest Service and the Pechanga Band of Luiseño Indians. The event will be held September 12-15, in Temecula, California.

A Call for Presentations
A few spots remain open on this year’s agenda and the INC hosts are looking to fill them (for current agenda, see below). If you or someone you know would like to present a topic, please contact Jeremy as soon as possible. In the past, presentation topics included overviews or updates from tribal nurseries, restoration efforts using native plants, native plant research projects, and conservation education efforts. Presentations will be held Tuesday (September 13). Presenters will have the opportunity to publish their presentations as papers in the National Nursery Proceedings, a USDA Forest Service publication.

Tour and Dinner
Tours will be Tuesday afternoon and all day Wednesday (September 13 and 14). Tuesday’s tour will include a visit to the Pechanga Native Plant Nursery followed by a traditional-style dinner from the host tribe. Optional tours to local attractions will be available before dinner is served. Wednesday’s tour will include stops at a local chemical-free nursery (no pesticides), a special tour of Indian Canyons (hosted by the Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians), and will include the Palms to Pines scenic highway that travels through the ecologically diverse southern California countryside.

Start Date: 2011-09-12
Start Time: 6:30
End Date: 2011-09-15
End Time: 12:15

Road Drainage Workshop

Sponsored by:
Western Forestry and Conservation Association

8:30 The Big Picture: The Interaction Between Landforms, Roads and Hydrologic FunctionsStan Lubinus, Weyerhaeuser, Pe Ell, WA
9:30 Erosion Control in the FieldDave Roberts, Port Blakely, Tumwater, WA
10:00 Break
10:30 Surface and Cross Drainage DesignCurt Veldhuisen, Skagit River System Cooperative, LaConner, WA
11:00 Managing for Peak Flows, Debris and Washout PreventionJohn Seward, OR Dept. of Forestry, Roseburg, OR
11:30 Update on National Pollution Discharge Elimination Permits for Stormwater RunoffGreg Corbin, Attorney, Stoel Rives, Portland, OR (invited)
noon Lunch
1:00 Fish Passage Construction Fundamentals: Best Management Practices for Working In and Around Fish- Bearing WatersDon Pender, P.E. Environmental Engineer, WA. Department of Fish and Wildlife, Olympia. WA
1:45 Fish Passage Field Applications: Lessons Learned, Project Design and Costs, and What Works and Doesn’t WorkStephen Dillon, P.E., Hancock Forest Management Cathlamet, WA
2:30 Break
2:45 Case History: Importance of Stream Crossing Road Design and Maintenance on Debris Flow Prone StreamsJason Hinkle, Slope Stability Geologist, Weyerhaeuser, Portland, OR
3:30 Road Maintenance and New ConstructionSpeaker TBA
4:15 Road Drainage: Research Update and New Field Practices – Arne Skaugset, College of Forestry, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR
5:00 Adjourn